图书图片
PDF
ePub

The Harbour Stakes, for greyhounds that have started for a public prize, but have never won, 16 sovs., were won by Dr. Brown's r. and w. b. Scotlanıl's Queen, beating Lord Eglinton's r. d. Roebuck, and 14 others.

The Retrieving Stakes, for puppies, 4 sovs., were won by Major Morris's bd. d. Luke, beating Mr. Mactaggart's b. and w. h. Mastic, and 2 others.

The Ruminating Stakes, 4 sovs., were won by Mr. Wilson's bd. d. Avondale, beating Dr. Brown's bd. d. Orion, and 2 others.

MIDDLETON, Oct. 16 and 17. The Grimeshill Cup was won by Mr. Atkinson's Active, by Brandy, out of Hinde's Honey. combe (withdrawing his Al).

The Middleton Hall Stakes were won by Mr. M. Bownass's bd. d. Morcar, by Hill Coolie, out of Margaret, beating Mr. R. Bownass's bk. and w. d. Missouri, by Mingo, out of Walmsley Wanton, and 4 others.

The Puppy Cup was won by Mr. Gardener's bk. and w. b. Grace Darling, by Ploughboy, ont of Palatina, beating Mr. Whalley's bd. and w. d. Dart, by Cerberus, out of Trip (drawn), and 6 others.

The Close Foot Stakes were divided by Mr. Turner's bd. b. Trip, by Cerberus, out of Trip, and Mr. Saunders's bk. b. Mississippi, by Mingo, out of Walmsley's Wanton. 4 others

ran

The Park Stakes were won by Mr. Hodgson's w. b. Lill, by Cerberus, out of Lady, beating Mr. Turner's f. and w. d. Catch, by Cerberus, out of Trip, and 2 others.

Mr. Atkinson's A l beat Mr. Moore's Meg Merrilies.
Lord Bective's bd. d. Brandy beat Mr. Moore's bk. and w. b. Milkmaid.

MATCHES.

SUTHERLAND MEETING, OCT. 17. A Sweepstakes was won by Mr. Craig's f. d. Satirist (late Auld Lang Syne), beating Mr. Houston's f. b. Fly, and 8 others.

MORPETH, Oct. 19 and 20. The St. Leger Stakes of 3 gs. cach, for puppies not exceeding 20 months old on the day of running, were won by Mr. Saunders's f. b. Hannah, beating Mr. Allen's r. d. Nelson, and 18 others.

The Claret Stakes of 4 gs. each, for dogs of all ages, were won by Mr. Grace's f. d. Spring, beating Mr. Fox's r. d. Fop, and 16 others.

BORDER AUTUMN MEETING, Oct. 20. The Puppy Stakes, the winner to receive 35 sovs., second 6 sovs., were won by Mr. Rutherford ns. bk. or be. d. Beardy Bill, by Gala, out of Randy Lass, beating Mr. T. Simson's bk. and w. b. Mary, by C. Simson's Robin, out of T. Simson's Lady, and 30 others.

The Open All-aged Stakes, the winner to receive 40 sovs., second 8 sovs., and the third 3 sovs., were won by Mr. Jardine's be. d. Bendigo, by Bowhill, out of Blinkin' Bess, beating Lord Jobn Scott's bk. d. Charlie, by Valparaiso, out of Lord John Scott's Countess, and Mr. Rutherland's bk. b. Gazelle, by Rocket, out of Black Bess, by Lighterman (third), and 33 others.

THE WILTSHIRE (AMESBURY) CHAMPION MEETING, Oct. 20. The Great Western Cup, for puppies of 1845, value 320 sovs., was won by Iord Eglinton's r. d. Auchinleck, by Sir James Boswell's Jason, out of Rosebud, beating Mr. Jones's r. and w. b. Inverna, by Jenner's Fop, out of Stagg's Swallow, and 30 others.

The Druid Cup, for all ages, value 320 sovs., was won by Mr. Miller's r. b. Magic, by Marqnis, out of Fly, beating Lord Eglinton's bk. b. Bessy Bell, by Heather Jock, out of Blackbird, and 30 others.

The Stonehenge Stakes, for dogs pupped in 1845, value 80 sovs., were won by Mr. W. Etwall's f. d. Windfall, by Westwind, out of Sister to Polyphemus, beating Mr. A. Graham's bd. d. Knight Marshall, by Sir Edward, out of Victoria, and 14 others.

The Elstone Stakes, for bitches pupped in 1815, value 80 sovs., were won by Lord Eglinton's Frolic, by Waterloo, out of Dr. Brown's Clarinda, beating Mr. F. Parkinson's Position, by Young Lion, out of Old Amy, and 14 others.

The Beacon Hill Stakes, for dogs, were divided by Mr. Miller's r. d. Young Cecrops, by Cecrops, and Mr. F. Parkinson's r. d. Pro Tem, own brother to Magic.

14 others ran. The Everleigh Stakes, for bitches, were won by Mr. Miller's f. b. Mischief, own sister to Magic, beating Mr. Jenner's Lily, by Fop, and 14 others.

BENDRIGG, Oct. 20 and 21. Lord Bective's Cup was won by Mr. Woodburn's bd. d. Will-o'-the Wisp, beating Mr. Buxton's be. d. Blueskin, and fourteen others.

The Bendrigg Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Atkinson's r. d. Adonis, by Luck's-all, out of Brisk, beating Mr. Gardner's bk. and w. b. Grace Darling, by Ploughboy, out of Patalina, and twelve others.

The Moresdale Hall Stakes, for all ages, were won by Mr. Burn's w. and f. b. Bashful, beating Mr. Moore's bd. d. Morok, and 6 others.

MATCHI.
Mr. Rauthmell's bk. and w. d. Young England beat Mr. Machell's f. d. Mercury.

Underley Hall Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Whaley's bd. d. Dart, beating Mr. Machell's r. and w. b. May Queen, and 2 others.

GLOSSOP, OCT. 21. The Glossop Cup, for eight all-aged dogs, was won by Mr. Robinson's r. b. Rattlesnake, by Sandy, out of Harriet, beating Mr. Smeller's w. d. Ensign, by Ruler, out of Ruff, and 6 others.

The Norfolk Cup, for eight puppies, was won by Mr. Andrew's Elastic, by Westmoreland, out of Ecarte, beating Mr. Shepley's r. b. Stella, by Pleader, out of Mary Ann, and 6 others.

The Howard Stakes, for eight all-aged dogs, was one by Mr. Ellis with Egalite, by Ruler, out of Ruff, having drawn Elector, by Ruler, out of Ruff.

The Surrey Stakes, for eight puppies, were won by Mr. Hepley's bk. b. Silver, by Sandy, out of Jet, beating Mr. Ashton's bk. and w. b. Fairy, by Sandy, out of Jet, and 6 others.

RIDGWAY AND UNION (FLEETWOOD) MEETING, Oct. 21 and 22. The Fleetwood Cup, for all-aged dogs, was won by Mr. Eden's r. d. Eastham, by Sadek, out of Merry, beating Mr. Orrell's bk. d. Original, by Hyson, ont of Empress, and 14 others,

The Ridgway Cup was won by Mr. Knowles's w. b. Kathleen O'More, by Sandy, out of Venus, beating Mr. Ridgway's r. d. Fairlawn, by Dangerous, out of Day-Star, and 14 others.

The Rossall Stakes were won by Mr. Hampsons f. b. Diligence, by Jim Crow, out of Day. Star, beating Mr. Slater's w. and b. d. Snatch, by Snap, out of York, and 6 others,

The Union Stakes were won by Mr. Ridgway's r. b. Ratoon, by Leicester, out of En. chantress, beating Mr. Bellhouse's r. b. Beatrice, by Sandy, out of Smart, and 6 others.

The Wyre Stakes were wou by Mr. Hampson's bd. h. Ophelia, beating Mr. Shaw's bk. and w. d. Sherlock, by Titan, out of Slapdash, and 6 others.

The Harbour Stakes were won by Mr. Bellhouse's bd. d. Benedict, by Edwin, out of Enchantress, beating Mr. Swan's r. d. Sovereign, by Stork, out of Maiden Queen, and 2 others.

CHEDDLETON (STAFFORDSHIRE), Oct. 26. A Subscription Stakes was won by Mr. Brindly's Twist. BIGGAR, OR UPPER WARD OF LANARKSHIRE CLUB (DRUMALBYN)

MEETING, Oct. 28 and 29. The Douglas Water Stakes were divided by Mr. Gillespie's bk. d. Tecumseh, by Jan Roy, out of The Lady, and his r. d. Huron, by Mohawk, out of Swallow. Ten others ran.

The Drumalbyn Puppy Stakes were divided by Mr. Swan's f. b. Puzzle and his bk. d. Fleet, both by Huron, out of Speedy, own sister to Tecumseh’s dam. Six others ran.

BROUGHTON OPEN, Oct. 29 and 30. The Craven Stakes were won by Mr. Robinson's be. b. Sam, beating Mr. Ashton's bk, and w. d. Smoker, and 14 others.

The Aire Stakes were won by Mr. Landle's r. and w. d. Spirit, beating Mr. Howard's w.and bk. b. Glideaway, and 14 others.

The Broughton Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Taylor's f. d. Rufus, by Sandy, out of Carmelite, beating Mr. Thomson's w. and bk. b. Kitty, by Zingaro, out of Zulieka.

The great Broughton Cup was won by Mr. Hutchinson's r. and w. d. Spanker, beating Mr. Standish's bk. d. Smuggler Bill, and 14 others.

ALDBOURN, OCT. 29 and 30. The Albourn All-Aged Stakes.— The Cup was won by Mr. Cooke's r. b. Careless, beating Mr. Kennard's f. b. Kitchenmaid, and 14 others. Kitchenmaid won the sovs.

The Warken Stakes were won by Mr. Kennard's r. b. Kentish Lass, beating Mr. Church's bd. d. Captain, and 6 others.

The Highclerc Stakes were won by Mr. Kennard's w. d. Bushranger, beating Mr. Cooke's bk. b. Clara, and 2 others.

WENSLEYDALE, OCT. 29 and 30. The Cup was won by Mr. Foster's bk. d. Spioner, by Mr. E. Y. Hornby's Hong, beating Mr. Maxwell's bk. and w. d. Handy Andy, and 14 others.

The Bolton Stakes were won by Chaytor's bk. and w. b. Patch, beating Mr. Fisher's f. b. Venus, and 6 others.

WOLVERHAMPTON, OCT. 29 and 30 The Patshull Cup was won, after an undecided conrse, by Mr. Green's b. d. Ajax, beating Mr. Yates’s r. and w. d. Captain, and 30 others.

The Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Franklin's rd. d. Fancyboy, by Capt. Daintree's King Cob, out of Mr. Best’s Molly Bawn, beating Mr. Harley's r. b. Fairy, and 4 others.

WHITEHAVEN, Nov. 2 and 3. The All-Age Cup was won by Mr. Falcon's Fearless, beating Mr. W. Fox's Fairy and 14 others.

The Puppy Cup was won by Mr. W. Fox's Flounce, beating Mr. Harris's Horace, and 10 others. The Lonsdale Cup was won by Homer, Scale's Moor running up.

NETHERAVON, Nov. 2 and 3. The Cup for all ages was won by Mr. Fowle's r. d. Frantic, by Cecrops, beating Mr. Long's y, and w. d. Centurion, by Mr. Long's Lictor, out of Mr. R. Long's Lady May, and 14 others. Centurion won the sovs.

The Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Smith's bk. b. Spinster_(late Errand Girl), by Mr. Bowles's Billy-go-by-'em, out of Mr. Smith's Spail, beating Mr. Fowle's r. and w. b. Flattery, by Mr. Jenner's Fop, out of Mr. Stagg's Swallow, and 12 others. Flattery won the guineas.

The Stonehenge Stakes were won by Mr. Rawlince's bk. and w. b. Ringdove, beating Mr. W. Long's f. d. Loadstone, and 2 others.

The Bulford Stakes were won by Mr. Pyke's f. b. Phea, heating Mr. Rawlince's r. b. Redwing, and 2 others.

MATCH.—20 sovs. Mr. Smith's f. d. beat Mr. Missing's r. d.

BELFORD FIRST MEETING (over MIDDLETON), Nov. 3. The St. Leger Stakes were won by Mr. J. Atkinson's bd. b. Meg Merrilles, by his Rattler, out of Mr. Dunning's Wide-awake, beating Mr. Smith's r. b. Nothing, by McDonald's Rocket, out of Fawcus's Fly, and 12 others.

NEWMARKET, Nov. 3 and 4. The Derby was won by Lord Stradbroke's bk. d. Mentor, by Foremast, out of Morel, beating Mr. B. Smyth's f. and w. d. Shakspeare, by Fantail, ont of Kitty Fisher, and 14 others.

The Cup was won by Lord Stradbroke's bk. d. Maxse, by King Cob, out of Minerva, beating Mr. B. Smyth's r. b. Spinster, by Eringo, out of Saffron, and 14 others.

The Oaks was won by Mr. Dobede's bk. and w. b. Dolly, by King Cob, out of Daisy, beating Mr. Vipan's w. b. Vester, by Slasher, out of Sister to Veronica, and 10 others.

The Port was won Lord Stradbroke withdrawing his f. d. Marshal, by King Cob, out of Minerva, and declaring his bk. d. Mac, by King Cob, out of Minerva, the winner of the stakes. Ten others ran.

The Exning Stakes, for aged dogs, were won by Lord Stradbroke's bk. b. Maiden, by Merryman, out of Mimic, beating Mr. Dobede's Destiny, and 2 others.

The Newmarket Stakes, for puppies, were won by Mr. Anstruther's bk. b. Clementina, by Fantail, out of Miranda, beating Mr. Vipan's w. d. Van Tromp, by King Cob, out of Violante, and 6 others.

MATCHES.
Lord Stradbroke's r. d. Mainmast, by King Cob, out of Minerva, beat Mr. Arabin's r. d.

Attlebro.
Mr. Dobede's be. b. Duchess, beat Mr. Anstruther's bk. d. Cast-off.
Mr. Anstruther's w. b. Calico, beat Mr. Arabin's be, and w. d. Achilles.
Mr. Gillett's w. b. Gitana, beat Mr. Dobede's bk. and w. d. p. Doubtful (2).
Lord Stradbroke's bk. b. Maiden, beat Mr. Dobede's be. b. Duchess.
Mr. Fyson's w. d. Farmer's Boy, beat Mr. Anstruther's rd. p. Comus.
Mr. Dobede's w. d. p. Doubtful, beat Mr. Anstruther's bk. b. p. Cream.
Mr. Gillett's bk. and w. b. Grasiosa, against Mr. Dobede's d. Queen (undecided).

MIDLOTHIAN, Nov. 3 and 4. The Silver Couples, for puppies of last year, were won by Sir James Boswell's r. b. Gertrude, by Sir James Boswell's Jason, out of Queen, beating Mr. W. Sharpe's f. b. Kate Kearney, by his Snake, out of England's Queen, and 4 others.

The Cup, value 20 guineas, for dogs of all ages, was won by Mr. Campbell Renton's w. and bk. d. Gwalior, by Mr. Buchan's Winter, out of Mr. Mitchell's Flora M'Ivor, beating Mr. Baillie's bk. t. d. Gilderoy, by Mr. Maxwell's Maceroni, out of Mr. Begbie's Black Bess, and 8 others.

The Champion Cup and Stakes, of 5 sovs. each, for dogs of all ages, were won by Mr. W.

Ramsay's be. d. Remus, by Mr. Aitchison's Adam, out of Mr. W. Ramasay's Rosanay, beating Jr. II. Maxwell's bk. d. Magnum Bonum, by Mazeroni, ont of Gunare, and another.

The Newhattle Abbey Stakes, of 3 sovs. each, 1 ft, for puppies of last year, were won by Mr. H. Maxwell's f. d. Matthew, by Tam Samson, out of Mary Glen, beating Sir James Boswell's r. d. Curler, by his Jason, out of Rosebud, and 16 others.

The Buccleuch Stakes, of 2 sovs. each, for dogs of all ages, were won by Mr. W. Sharpe withdrawing lis i. d. What, by Moriarch, out of Whisk, and declaring his bd. d. Mercury, by Merryman, out of Maiden, the winner. Ten others ran.

MATCH.-1 sov.each.
Sir James Boswell's bd. d. Vulcan, beat Mr. W. Ramsay's bk. d. Rector.

SOUTH LANCASHIRE (CHATSWORTH), Nov. 3 and 4. The Chatsworth Cup, for sixteen dogs, of all ages.- Mr. Slater's r. d. Sharebroker, by Snap, out of Speculation, and Mr. Jepson's r. d. Flisker, divided the stakes.

The Devonshire Puppy Cup, for sixteen puppies, was won by Mr. Deakin's bk. and v. b. Dusty, by Hector, out of Holdfast, beating Mr. Bake's bk. and w. b. Rosetta, by King Cob, out of Birdlime.

The Burlington Cup, for sixteen dogs, of all ages, was won by Mr. Deakin's bk, and w. d. Dentist (late Dot), by Hector, beating Mr. Slater's r. b. Sunflower, by Sandy, out of Ellen.

The Cavendishi Stakes were won by Mr. King's f. d. Eclipse, beatiug Mr. Barne's bk d. Blucher, and 6 others.

The Edensor Stakes were won by Mr. Slater ns. w. and bk. b. Rachael, beating Mr. Williams's f. d. Cambridgeshire, and 6 others.

The Bakewell Stakes were won by Mr. Barnes's bk. b. Bounty, beating Mr. Bake's bk. b. Camera.

GREENWAY (GLOUCESTERSHIRE), Nov. 4, 5, and 6. The Ladies' Prize was won by Mrs. Straugway's be. b. Lady Wildair, hy Bagge's Telegraph, out of Daintree's Kitty Fisher, beating Mrs. St. John's f. b. Bapta, by Bang, out of Bobbo, and 22 others.

The Derby was wou by Mr. Gordon's r. d. Cabrera, by Lancaster, out of Gip, beating Vr. Palmer's bk and w.d. Priam, by Hocknell, and 6 others.

The Oaks was won by Mr. Lawrence's f. b. Lady Rose, by Elastic, out of Wild Rose, beating Mr. Gordon's w. d. Chrystal, by Spot, and 4 others.

The Greenway Cup was divided by Mr. Esdaile's be. b. Fly, and Mr. Beckett's w. d. Bendigo.

MATCHES.
Mr. Gordon's w. d. Cupid beat Mr. Agy's bk. b. Até.
Mr. Beckett's bk. and w. b. Blue Cap beat Mr. Lawrence's bd, and w. b. Linda.
Mr. Lawrence's bd. and w. d. Lunatic beat Mr. Bowles's f. d. Brighton.
Mr. Esdaile's r. d. Romulus beat Mr. Palmer's bk. d. Pitch.
Mr. Beckett's y, and w. b. Beauty beat Mr. Palmer's w. b. Psyche.
Hon. G. Berkeley's bk. d. Bacchus beat Mr. H. Herbert's be. b. Queen of Hearts.

HAMPTON COURT, Nov. 5. The Oaks Stakes, for bitch puppies, 2 gs. each, were won by Mr. Dearle's w. b. Bonny Lass, beating Mr. Sanders's r. b. Sylph, and 6 others.

The Derby Stakes, for dog puppies, 2 gs. each, were won by Mr. Eley's f. and w. d. Era, by E. G. Hornby, Esq.,'s Hong, out of Mr. G. Elmore's Belle, beating Vr. Bothwell's r. d. Hector, and 4 others.

The Victoria Stakes, for all-aged bitches, 2 gs. each, were won by Mr. French's be. b. Melody, beating Mr. Johnson's r. b. Venus, and 6 others.

The Hampton Stakes, for all-aged dogs, were won by Mr. Chitty's f. and w. d. Cotherstone, beating Mr. Taylor's bd. d. Spring, and 6 others.

The Palace Stakes, for all ages, 1 g. each, were won by Mr. French's f. d. Ferozepore, leating Mr. Beadale's bk. b. Beauty, and 2 others.

ALTCAR, Nov. 5 and 6. The Cup was won by Mr. W. Blundell's bk. and w. d. Bendigo, beating Mr. S. Standish's f. b. Sempstress, and 14 others.

The Sefton Stakes were won by Mr. Swan's bk. d. Snapdragon, beating Mr. Clowes's bk. d. Cormorant, and 6 others.

The Croxteth Park Stakes were won by Mr. E. G. Hornby's be, and w. b. Heresy, beating Mr. Swan's bk. h. Shandy Gaff, and 6 others.

The West Derby Stakes were won by Mr. Swau's r. d. Sovereign, beating Mr. E. O. Hornby's be. b. Hempen Widow, and 6 others.

CLYDESDALE, Nov, 5 and 6. The Cup, value 30 sovs., for puppies of 1845, was won by Lord Eylinton's r. b. Ama Theresa, beating Mr. Collin Dunlop's bk. d. Kellerman, and 8 others.

The Cadzow Stakes, value 28 sovs., for puppies of 1845, were won by Mr. Collin Du alop's bk. and w. d. Dunbar, beating Lord Eylintou's f. and w. d: Skelmorlie, and 12 others.

The Champion Collar and Stakes, of 25 sovs., were won by Mr. G. Pollok's bd. d. Caliban, beating Dr. Brown's bd. d. Hearts of Oak, and 2 others.

The East Kilbride Stakes, of 18 sovs., were won by Mr. L. Ewing's r. d. Bannockburn, beating Dr. Brown's w. and bd. b. Lady Harriet, and 4 others.

The Hamilton Stakes, of 16 sovs., were won by Dr. Brown with three umbeaten dogs, r. and w. b. Scotland's Queen, r, and w. d. Dunlop Cadger, and bd. d. Winton. Five others ran.

The Clyde Stakes, of 8 sovs., were won by Mr. A. Grabar's w. b. Cricklet, beating Dr. Brown's bd. d. Herd Laddie, and 6 others.

NEWCASTLE-UPON-TYNE CHAMPION MEETING, Nov. 9 and 10. The Claret Stakes of 5 gs. each, for puppies of 1845, were won by Mr. N. Teasdale's f. d. Liddesdale, by Bow-hill, ont of Lady Seymour, Mr. Crawfurd drawing his bk. h. Flycatcher, by Mr. R. Fenwick’s Waterloo, out of Mr. Crawfurd's Fly, in consequence of her being severely lamed. Sixteen others ran.

The Champion Stakes of 5 gs, each, for all ages, were won by Mr. Rogerson's he. and w.d. Tyrant, beating Mr. L. Jobling's f. d. Cedric, and 16 others.

EPSOM, Nov. 10.

MATCH.

Twenty-five sovs, each, best of three courses, was won by Mr. Beadale's Bridget, beating Mr. Styles's Snowdrop.

EBBERSTON, Nov. 10 and 11. The Ebberston Stakes of 2 gs. each, for all ages, the winner to receive 24 sovs., the second 6 sovs., and two winners of two courses each l sov., the winner to pay 4 sov9., and the second 1 sov. towards expenses, were won by Mr. Woodroff's Gipsy Queen, beating Mr. J. Brigg's f. and w. d. Priam, and 14 others.

The Saddler Stakes of lg. each, for sixteen puppies under twenty-two months old, the winner to receive 11 sovs., the second 4 sovs., and the two winners of two courses each 10 sovs., the winning dog to pay £1 10s., and the second 10s. towards expenses, were wou by Mr. Thornton's bid. and w. d. Sailor, beating Mr. Thornton's be. d. Spark. and 14 others.

The Seambridge Stakes of lg. each, for eight prippies under twenty-two months old, the winner to receive 6 sovs., and the second 2 sovs., the winning dog to pay l sov., and the second 103. towards expenses, were won by Mr. Usbaldeston's bd. and w. d. Hymeltus, beating Mr. Horner's bd, and w. d. Wit's-end, and 4 others.

The Open Stakes of lg. each, for eight dogs of any age, the winner to receive 6 gs., the second 2 gs., the winner to pay lg., the second 10s. towards expenses, were won by Mr. Jones's be. b. Ellen, beating Mr. Thornton's f. d. Jerry.

The Giselle Stakes of lg. each, for twelve dogs of any age, with 5 gs. added by Mr. G. (sbaldeston, were won by Mr. Briggs, drawing his bk. and w. d. Tom Tulloch, and declaring his bk, and w. b, The Bee the winner. Ten others ran.

ASHDOWN PARK, Nov. 10, 11, 12, 13, and 14. The Derby was won by Mr. W. Etwall's r. d. Wyandotte, by Westwind, out of Englaud's Queen, beating Mr. Parkinson's f. d. Stockton, by Cecrops, out of Bigg's Blissy, and 12 others.

The Oaks was won by Mr. King's w. b. White Rose, by Jenner's Fop, out of Stagg's Swallow, beating Mr. W. Etwall's f. b. Waterfall, by Westwind, out of Sister to Polyphenius, and 12 others.

The Cup was won by Mr. Bowles's bd. b. Bank of Elegance (late Mr. Campbell's, of Blytheswood, Vogrie), beating Mr. King's r. d. Will the Smuggler, by Marquis, out of Fly, and 14 others.

The Craven Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. W. Etwall's r. d. Wit, by Westwind, out of Tyrant Bitch, beating Mr. Goddard's r. d. Gladiator, by Wyndham's Waterloo, out of Crucifix, and 6 others.

The Craven All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. Goodlake's f. b. Goddess, by Glider, out of Gentility, beating Mr. Rake’s bk. b. Reserve, by Mr. Rake's Regent, out of his Rarity, and 6 others.

The Ashdown All-aged Stakes were won by Mr. Rake's r. b. Roxana, by Mr. Slater's Sandy, out of his Smart, beating Mr. Etwall's bk, and w. d. Etonian, by Blacklock, out of Snail, and 4 others.

« 上一页继续 »