網頁圖片
PDF
ePub 版

ational Reporter System.

N. Y. Supp. and State Reporter.

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

VOLUME 84,

(NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 118,)

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME AND LOWER COURTS OF RECORD

OF NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

NOVEMBER 9-DECEMBER 21, 1903.

WITH TABLES OF NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT CASES IN Vols. 82-84, APPELLATE Division
REPORTS; 41, MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS; 33, NEW YORK CIVIL

PROCEDURE REPORTS.
ALSO, ADDITIONAL TABLES For Vols. 82-84, APPELLATE Division REPORTS; 41,

MISCELLANEOUS REPORTS.

A TABLE OF STATUTES CONSTRUED IS GIVEN

IN THE INDEX.

ST. PAUL:
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1904.

COPYRIGHT, 1904,

WEST PUBLISHING COMPANY
NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT, VOLUME 84.

NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 118.

JUDGES

OF THE

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT—First Departments

Justices of the Appellate Division.
CHARLES H. VAN BRUNT, PRESIDING JUSTIOR.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
EDWARD W. HATCH. MORGAN J. O'BRIEN.
CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM
EDWARD PATTERSON. FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1903.

February
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH. HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE

April. .
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHARLES H. TRUAX. HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE

June.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE. CHARLES F. MACLEAN.

October.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
HENRY BISCHOFF, JR. JAMES A. BLANCHARD.

December.
JOHN J. FREEDMAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE. SAMUEL GREENBAUM.

(iii)

[blocks in formation]

Justices of the Appellate Division.
WILLIAM W. GOODRICH, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WILLARD BARTLETT. JOHN WOODWARD.
ALMET F. JENKS.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.
WARREN B. HOOKER.

Justices of the Second District.

WILLARD BARTLETT.

WILLIAM W. GOODRICH WILLIAM J. GAYNOR

SAMUEL T. MADDOX. WILMOT M. SMITH.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG MARTIN J. KEOGH.

GARRET J. GARRETSON. WILLIAM D. DICKEY.

JOSIAH T. MAREAN.
ALMET F. JENKS.

Third Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.
CHARLES E. PARKER, PRESIDING JUSTICE

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH. ALDEN CHESTER.
EMORY A. CHASE.

JAMES W. HOUGHTON.

Justices of the Third District. D, CADY HERRICK.

JAMES A. BETTS. ALDEN CHESTER

AARON V. S. COCHRANE EMORY A. CHASE

WESLEY 0. HOWARD.

Third Department-Contd.

Justices of the Fourth District.
MARTIN L. STOVER.

EDGAR A. SPENCER
CHESTER B. McLAUGHLIN. JOHN M. KELLOGG.

HENRY T. KELLOGG.

Justices of the Sixth District.
CHARLES E. PARKER. GEORGE F. LYON.
GERRIT A. FORBES.

ALBERT H. SEWELL
WALTER LLOYD SMITH. BURR MATTICE 1

NATHAN L. MILLER.X

Fourth Department.

Justices of the Appellate Division.

WILLIAM H. ADAMS. PRESIDING JUSTICE.S
PETER B. McLENNAN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.*

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

PETER B. McLENNAN. 4 PARDON C. WILLIAMS
ALFRED SPRING.

FRANK H. HISCOCK.
MARTIN L. STOVER.6

Justices of the Fifth District.
PARDON C. WILLIAMS. WILLIAM E. SCRIPTURE.
MAURICE L. WRIGHT.

FRANK H. HISCOCK.
PETER B. McLENNAN. WILLIAM S. ANDREWS

WATSON M. ROGERS.

Justices of the Seventh District.

WILLIAM H. ADAMS.
JOHN M. DAVY.
JAMES W DUNWELL

EDWIN A. NASH.
ADELBERT P. RICH.
JOHN F. PARKHURST.

Justices of the Eighth District.
HENRY A. CHILDS.

TRUMAN C. WHITE.
JOHN S. LAMBERT.

JOHN WOODWARD.
ALFRED SPRING.

WARREN B. HOOKER
EDWARD W. HATCH. DANIEL J. KENEFICK.
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN. FREDERICK W. KRUSE.

1 Died November 6, 1903.
Appointed to succeed Burr Mattice.
Deceased.

4 Designated Presiding Justice October

20, 1903.
15 Appointed October 20, 1903.

« 上一頁繼續 »