網頁圖片
PDF
ePub 版

THE

NEW YORK SUPPLEMENT

VOLUME 102,

(NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 136,)

CONTAINING THE DECISIONS OF THE

SUPREME AND LOWER COURTS OF RECORD

OF NEW YORK STATE.

PERMANENT EDITION.

FEBRUARY 11-APRIL 1, 1907.

ST. PAUL:
WEST PUBLISHING CO.

1907,

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

NEW YORK STATE REPORTER, VOL. 136.

JUDGES

OF THE

Courts Reported During the Period Covered by this Volume.

SUPREME COURT—First Department. .

Justices of the Appellate Division.
MORGAN J. O'BRIEN, PRESIDING JUSTICE.1
EDWARD PATTERSON, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN,

JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.
EDWARD PATTERSON.2

JAMES W. HOUGHTON.
GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.

FRANCIS M, SCOTT.3
FRANK C. LAUGHLIN.

JOIIN S. LAMBERT.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1907.

January.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JAMES A. BLANCHARD.

CHARLES W. DAYTON.

February.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
HENRY BISCHOFF.

PETER A. HENDRICK.

March.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.

MITCHELL L. ERLANGER.

April.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
SAMUEL SEABURY.

JOHN J. BRADY.

May.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JAMES FITZGERALD.

JOHN W. GOFF.

[merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

and 136 New York State Reporter

First Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Appellate Term, 1907Contd.

June.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.

VERNON M. DAVIS.

M. WARLEY PLATZEK.

October.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

I ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
DAVID LEVENTRITT.

MITCHELL L. ERLANGER.

November.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE,

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
JAMES FITZGERALD.

CHARLES L. GUY.

December.
HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICÈS.
EDWARD E. MCCALL.

JOIIN FORD.

Justices of the First District. EDWARD PATTERSON.

SAMUEL GREENBAUM. M. LINN BRUCE.4

EDWARD E. McCALL. GEORGE L. INGRAHAM.

VERNON M. DAVIS. HENRY A. GILDERSLEEVE.

EDWARD B. AMEND. P. HENRY DUGR0.

VICTOR J. DOWLING. CHARLES F. MACLEAN.

JOSEPH E. NEWBURGER. HENRY BISCHOFF.

JOHN J. BRADY. LEONARD A. GIEGERICH.

CHARLES W. DAYTON. CHARLES H. TRUAX.

MITCHELL L. ERLANGER. FRANCIS M. SCOTT.

JOHN FORD. JAMES FITZGERALD.

JOHN W. GOFF. DAVID LEVENTRITT.

CHARLES L. GUY. JAMES A. O'GORMAN.

PETER A. HENDRICK. JAMES A. BLANCILARD.

M. WARLEY PLATZEK. JOHN PROCTOR CLARKE.

SAMUEL SEABURY.

Second Department.
Justices of the Appellate Division.
MICIIAEL II. HIRSCIIBERG, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATÉ JUSTICES.
JOHN WOODWARD.

ADELBERT P. RICH.
ALMET F. JENKS.
WARREN B. HOOKER.

WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.

NATHAN L. MILLER.

• Appointed to fill unexpired term of Morgan J. O'Brien.

Second Department-Cont'd.

Justices of the Second District.

WILLIAM J. GAYNOR.
MARTIN J. KEOGH.5
WILLIAM D. DICKEY.
SAMUEL T. MADDOX.
MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.5
GARRET J. GARRETSON.
JOSIAH T. MAREAN.
ALMET F. JENKS..
WILLIAM J. KELLY.

JOSEPH A. BURR.
WALTER P. JAYCOX.
GEORGE B. ABBOTT.
JOSEPH ASPINALL.
WILLIAM J. CARR.
LESTER W. CLARK.
FREDERICK E. CRANE.
TOWNSEND SCUDDER.
EDWARD B, THOMAS.

Justices of the Ninth District.

MICHAEL H. HIRSCHBERG.O ISAAC N. MILLS.
MARTIN J. KEOGH.6

JOSEPH MORSCHAUSER.
ARTHUR S. TOMPKINS.

Third Department.
Justices of the Appellate Division.
WALTER LLOYD SMITH, PRESIDING JUSTICE.

ASSOCIATE JUSTICES.
ALDEN CHESTER,

AARON V. S. COCHRANE. JOHN M, KELLOGG.

ALBERT H. SEWELL.

Justices of the Third District.

ALDEN CHESTER,
EMORY A. CHASE.?
JAMES A. BETTS.

AARON V. S. COCHRANE.
WESLEY 0. HOWARD,
GEORGE H. FITTS.

Justices of the Fourth District.
CHESTER B. MCLAUGHLIN,8 JOHN M. KELLOGG.
JAMES W, HOUGHTON.8

HENRY T. KELLOGG.
EDGAR A. SPENCER,

CHARLES C. VAN KIRK.

Justices of the Sixth District. GERRIT A. FORBES.:

ALBERT H. SEWELL. WALTER LLOYD SMITH.

NATHAN L. MILLER. 10
GEORGE F. LYON.

ALBERT F. GLADDING.
HENRY B. COMAN.

Transferred to Ninth District.

"Assigned to Appellate Division, First • Transferred from Second District.

Department. 'Assigned to Court of Appeals.

• Died September 22, 1906. 10 Assigned to Appellate Division, Second Department.

« 上一頁繼續 »