網頁圖片
PDF
ePub 版
[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors]

ics Rep Dem.

OFFICERS OF THE SENATE.
Sheffield Ingalls.. President

Atchison.
President pro tem. ..... Winfield.
Burt E. Brown.... Secretary

Lawrence.
John Taylor....... Sergent-at-arms

Atchison.

L. P. King......

Rep

Dem.
Rep.
Dem.

Politics. Republican. Democrat. Republican. Democrat.

[ocr errors]

66

Republican.
Republican.
Democrat.
Republican.

Dist. Senator
1 W. P. Lambertson...
2 B. P. Waggener.
3 Vinton Stillings.
4 T. A. Milton...
5 Benjamin E. Wilson...
6 M. J. Williams.
7 Noah L. Bowman
8 J. M. Davis....
9. E. F. Porter..
10 Chas. S. Huffman.
11 I. M. Hinds....
12 Jno. F. Overfield.
13 Ben S. Paulen..
14 Paul Klien..
15 0.0. Wolf...
16 J. H. Stavely....
17 James A. Troutman.
18 James M. Meek.
19 R. S. Pauley...
20 Walter E. Wilson.
21 Loring Trott...
22 J. W. Howe...
23 Arthur R. Kinkel.
24 William M. Price.
25 J. D. Joseph...
26 John T. Denton.

[merged small][ocr errors]

THE STATE SENATE, 1913.

Post office.
... Fairview

Atchison
Leavenworth
Kansas City
Williamstown
Louisburg
Garnett
Bronson
Pittsburg
Columbus
Mound Valley
Independence
Fredonia
Iola
Ottawa
Lyndon
Topeka
Centralia
Beattie ...
Washington
Junction City
Abilene ..
Council Grove
Madison
White Water
Grenola
Winfield
Peck ...
Wichita
Canton
Minneapolis
Concordia
Solomon Rapids
Luray
St. John
Hutchinson
Ashland
Kinsley
Herndon
Smith Center

Democrat.
Republican.

66

Democrat.
Republican.
Democrat.

Republican. Democrat.

Republican. Democrat.

27 L. P. King..
28 Geo. Nixon...
29 Frank Nighswonger.
30 Lacey M. Simpson.
31 Harry McMillan.
32 Albert B. Carney.
33 E. C. Logan.
34 Harry Gray
35 H. F. Sutton...
36 Emerson Carey
37 Francis C. Price.
38 Jouett Shouse.
39 James Malone.
40 I. M. Mahin..

Republican.
Democrat.

Republican,

66

Democrat.

66

Republican.

EMPLOYEES.

Page Cloak Room Attendant Janitor Journal Clerk Messenger to Doorkeeper Assistant Docket Clerk Bookkeeper Assistant Doorkeeper Stenographer Speaker's Doorkeeper Janitor Postmaster Telephone Assistant Postmistress Ladies' Cloak Room Attendant. Mail Carrier Page Assistant Chief Clerk Document Clerk Page .... Engrossing Clerk Janitor Assistant Journal Clerk Stenographer Doorkeeper Assistant Doorkeeper Cloak Room Attendant Clerk of Ways and Means. Chaplain House Stenographer Assistant Doorkeeper Stenographer to Speaker Reading Clerk Janitor Assistant Doorkeeper House Stenographer House Stenographer House Stenographer Stenographer Assistant Document Clerk Enrolling Clerk Clerk of Judiciary Copyist Assistant Sergeant-at-arms

Eugene Armstrong.
E. B. Annadown.
William Armstrong.
S. E. Bailey.
E. L. Bell.
E. F. Becker.

Bonnie Bloomer. .'0. G. Bell.

A. Bieker.
H. Bellwood.
Nat Berger.
James Cassin.
Mina Cooley.
Mrs. Edna Crow.
Mrs. E. G. Clemens.
Frank Close.
Raymond Caflet.
A. A. Dunire.
Wm. F. Decker.
Arthur Davis.
J. B. Edwards.
W. C. Downing.
H. Fish.
Pryce Fulmer.
W. W. Fraser.
Thomas E. Frasier.
B. F. Foster.
W. R. Falkner.
Rev. C. A. Finch.
Flora Ferry.
F. M. Gable.
Mattie D. Griem.
Dwight T. Harris.
I. Will Ingram.
J. C. Johnston.
Genevieve Jaynes.
Francis H. Kenney.
Anna Kimball.
Edna Lieurance.
Will Lemon.
George McClintock.
Clarence Miller.
Grace Malony.
Abraham Moser.

Page

Page

Custodian

W. F. Maxfield. Assistant Custodian

Grant Morris. House Stenographer

Lucile Mitchell. Stenographer Committee on Taxation

Mildred Metzger. Reading Clerk

Charles Moss. Page

Carl McDannald. Page

Edmond Mahurin. Janitor

Minor Martin. House Stenographer

Anna Nathanson. Sten. and Clerk of Com. Public Utilities.... Cora Nooner. Janitor

John Noland. Assistant Doorkeeper

D. F. Painter. House Stenographer

Margaret Pennaman.

Ernest Phillips. Telephone Operator

Marie Palmer. Stenographer

Susanne Perry. Chief Clerk

George E. Rogers. Cloak Room Attendant

Lula Rucker. Night Watchman

Earl Robinson. Docket Clerk

Will G. Reed. Assistant Docket Clerk

Vernon Reins.

John Riddle. Steno. Live Stock and other Committees. Helen Smith. Assistant Enrolling Clerk ....

Otto Stenhoff. Clerk of Railroad Committees

J. S. Stevenson. Sergeant-at-arms ....

Fred Snyder. Stenographer Judiciary Local Committee.... Marie Spiers.

Harold Statton. Assistant Doorkeeper

Lee R. Saunders. Assistant Doorkeeper

M. N. Sinnott.

Bertha Stout. Stenographer Judiciary Committee

Marie Spiers.

John Scott. Assistant Sergeant-at-arms

W. B. Thomas. Committee Steno. Cities First Class.

Ruth Tincher.
Steno. Committee on Judiciary..

Cora A. Terry.
Lucile Umpleby.
Jesse B. Wells.

Gertrude Wells.
Committee Steno. Banks and Banking.

Grace Wells. Committee Steno. Ways and Means.

Georgia Williford. Committee Stenographer Railroad..

Dolores Walker.

Clarence Winnie. Assistant Sergeant-at-arms

A. P. Wilson. Secretary to Speaker

C. T. Warren. Janitor

Sam Walker.
Assistant Sergeant-at-arms ...

J. N. Yates.
Belle Young.

Messenger

House Stenographer

Page

[ocr errors]

House Stenographer House Stenographer House Stenographer

Messenger

Chief Clerk's Stenographer

[ocr errors]

STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE HOUSE.

JUDICIARY COMMITTEE.

Orr of Atchison, chairman; Barrett of Pratt, Lane of Ford, Doerr of Pawnee, Lyon of Lincoln, Miller of Ottawa, Carroll of Leavenworth, Focht of Greenwood, Stevens of Montgomery, Tulloss of Franklin, Brew. ster of Doniphan, Keene of Bourbon, Williams of Sedgwick, Wilson of Greeley, Jocelyn of Sedgwick, Atkinson of Wyandotte, Stone of Shawnee.

JUDICIARY LOCAL. Barrett of Pratt, chairman; Hamm of Allen, Shuey of Decatur, Gibson of Cowley, Topping of Douglas, Fallas of Logan, Gibson of Crawford, Walker of Grant, Watts of Meade.

WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE.

Herr of Barber, chairman; Ross of Rice, Riddle of Marion, Schlicher of Sheridan, Nichols of Seward, Mahurin of Coffey, Bentley of Anderson, Ossweiler of Sedgwick, Ashcroft of Graham, Tannahill of Woodson, Frey of Geary, Moorhead of Nemaha, Burtis of Wilson, Dailey of Clark, Woodbury of Osage, Turner of Neosho, Satterthwaite of Butler.

STATE AFFAIRS.

Ostlind of McPherson, chairman; Stone of Sherman, Moorhead of Nemaha, Moyer of Jefferson, Houston of Butler, Kerschen of Marshall, Wacker of Kiowa.

ASSESSMENT AND TAXATION.

Hines of Scott, chairman; Boyd of Republic, Gibson of Cowley, McGregor of Sumner, Graber of Reno, Kincaid of Johnson, Timken of Rush, Tilley of Marshall, Carroll of Leavenworth, Jensen of Lyon, Armstrong of Cloud, Crippen Gove, Dawley of Osborne, Foster of Ness, Holbrook of Wyandotte, Showalter of Thomas, Sutor of Rooks.

RAILROADS.

Gordon of Wyandotte, chairman; Jensen of Lyon, Jewett of Lane, Bay of Harper, Houston of Butler, Armstrong of Cherokee, Stone of Sherman, O'Connor of Miami, Tilley of Marshall, McGregor of Sumner, Dodderidge of Morris, Gillum of Stanton, Helton of Comanche, Noble' of Labette, Wacker of Kiowa, Ragle of Montgomery, Timken of Rush.

EDUCATION.

Bunger of Wabaunsee, chairman; Hangen of Sumner, Armstrong of Cherokee, Lyon of Lincoln, Focht of Greenwood, Davis of Gray, Blaisdel of Reno, Dawley of Osborne, Gilman of Leavenworth.

« 上一頁繼續 »