图书图片
PDF
ePub

Sporting Reminiscences in Eng-Steeple Chase, the Grand National

land and France-by a French —by Craven—231
Nobleman_42

Testimonial to R. M. Jaques,
Sports, Highland, and Sporting

Esq., 244
Quarters—by Linton, 22, 202,
343, 434

« The Switcher," Pedigree and

Performances of (with En-
Sports of India-by Master Harry
-213

graving), 238

Sports, English-by Lord William

Lennox:-Coursing, 28; Hunt-
ing, 123 ; Archery, 440

Trout-fishing, Trout-flies, and

Trout-rods, a few words about
--by the Old Fly_421

Sportsmen and Sporting Men-by

Harry Hieover—93, 175

Turf Characters; No. 1, Edward

Blenkhorn, 49

Spring Races generally, the Handi-

Turf, the, in 'Forty-six-by Craven
caps especially, a few words on

-52
the-by Craven-184
Stage of Life ; Insiders and Out- Umpire in Coursing, &c., on the
siders, and Travellers on the

Duties of an-by E. Jeffries
Road-by Charles M. Westma-

Esdaile-430
cott-399

• Who's up for the Rescue ?"
Stallions for the Season, 302 (with Engraving), 82

Stalker's Home, the (with En- Yachting, a

Yachting, a “ Yarn" about--by
graving), 415

the Editor-409

[merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]
[blocks in formation]

ABINGTON OPEN MEETING, SEPT. 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12. The Colebrook Cup of 80 sovs. was won by Sir A. Maxwell's bk. d. Magnum Bonum, by Massaroni, out of Gulnare, beating Mr. Usher's w. d. Young England, by Nelson, out of Fly, and 14 others.

The Crawfurd Plate of 64 sovs., for dogs, was won by Mr. Mounsey's bk. and w. d. Netherton, by Buff, out of Lady Seymour, beating Mr. Langtry's f. d. Star of Erin, by Scythian, out of Lancashire Witch, and 14 others.

• The Crawfurd Plate of 32 sovs., for bitches, was won by Mr. A. Graham's bd. and w. b. Conciliation, by 0 Yes, O Yes, 0 Yes, out of Mavourneen, beating Mr. Meur's f. b. Braes of Esk, by Bowhill, out of Liddell, and six others.

The Baronet Cup of 48 sovs., for puppies, was won by Mr. Borron's r. d. Burgundy, by Cognac, out of Brenda, beating Mr. Mounsey's f. b. Hannah, by Bowhill, out of Lady Seymour, and 14 others.

The Crawfurd-John Purse of 20 sovs., for dogs of 1845, was won by Mr. A. Graham's bd. d. Knight Marshal, by Sir Edward, out of Victoria, beating Mr. Benson's be. d. Bendigo, by Bowhill, out of Blinkin' Bess, and 8 others.

The Crawfurd-John Purse of 30 sovs., for bitches, was divided, after an undecided course, between Mr. Irving's bd. and w. b. Queen Bess, by Carciatore, out of Queen of Hearts, and Mr. Hyslop's bd. and w. b. Cutty Sark, by Kirkland, out of Cutty Sark.

The Brood Bitch Stakes of 16 sovs. were divided between Mr. Paterson's f. and w.b. Marie, by Jan Roy, out of Frolic, and Mr. Ellis's bk. and t. b. Miss Ellis, by Cliff.

The Selling Stakes of 10 sovs., the winner to be sold for 10 sovs., and every other for 15 SOVS. Mr. Dodds drew Housewife's Manual, and Mr. A. Graham's Outsider was declared the winner, and claimed by Mr. Dodds.

The Duneaton Stakes of 4 sovs. were divided by Mr. Jardine's bk. b. Matilda Gillespie, and Mr. A. Graham's r. b. Expediency.

CLYDESDALE MEETING, SEPT. 24 and 25. The Hallside Stakes of 24 sovs., for puppies of 1845, were won by Mr. C. Dunlop's r. d. Marshal Ney, by Glory, out of Rose, beating Mr. Geddes's bk. b. Kirsty Glen, by Wivanhoe, out of Monimia, and 6 others,

The Drumsarget Stakes of 16 sovs., for dogs of 1845, were won by Mr. J. L. Ewing's f. d. Longwaist, by Ardoch, out of Coronet, beating Mr. G. Pollok's w. and bk. d. Sweetmeat, by Bright, out of Clothier, and 6 others.

The Westburn Stakes of 16 sovs., for bitches of 1845, were won by Mr. A. Graham's bk. and w. b. Protection, by His Royal Highness, out of Long-eye, beating Mr. G. Pollok's w. and f. b. Cottage Maid, by Major, out of Meg Merrilies, and 6 others.

The Lightburn Stakes of 16 sovs., for all ages, were won by Lord Eglinton's bd. d. Dragonfly, by Massaroni, out of Butterfly, beating Mr. A. Graham's f. d. Glengariff, by Paddy from Cork, out of The Miller's Only Daughter, and 6 others.

The Castlechimes Stakes of 16 sovs., for all ages, were won by Mr. G. Pollok's bd. b. Maggie Lander, by Bob, out of Meg Merrilies, beating Mr. J. L. Ewing's f. d. Lofty, by Lammermoor, out of Queen, and 6 others.

B

AMESBURY MEETING, SEPT. 24 and 25.

THE PRODUCE MATCH.
Capt. Wyndham's Willa beat Mr. Gordon's Coronet.
Capt. Wyndham's Walbertha beat Mr. Gordon's Coronal.

Capt. Wyndham's Wildfire beat Mr. Gordon's Crescent.
Willa, Walbertha, and Wildfire by Mr. Lyster's Lamberton, or Capt. Wyndham's West

Lodge, out of Capt. Wyndham's Whirlwind; Coronet, Coronal, and Crescent by Mr. Bowles's Coro on, out of Crape.

The Stonehenge Dog-puppy Stakes were won by Capt. Wyndham's Winks, by Mr. Lyster's Iamberton, or Capt. Wyndham's West Lodge, out of Capt. Wyndham's Whirlwind, beating Mr. Laurence's Lanercost, and 2 others.

The Druid Bitch-puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Laurence's Lucy Neal, by Mr. Bowles's Billy-go-by-'em, beating Capt. Wyndham's Wildfire, and 2 others.

The Druid Dog-puppy Stakes were won by Capt. Wyndham's Woggarwolfe, by Mr. Lyster's Lamberton, or Capt. Wyndham’s West Lodge, qut of Whirlwind, beating Mr. Laurence's Lightning, and 2 others.

The Amesbury Cup was won by Mr. Laurence's Camlet, by Westwind, out of Muslin, beating Mr. Parkinson's Protem, and 6 others.

The Beacon Hill Dog-puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Parkinson's Picaroon, beating Mr. Gordon's Gambler, and 2 others.

BIGGAR MEETING, Oct. 7 and 8. The Puppy Stakes were won by Mr. Handyside with two unbeaten dogs—Fury, by out of Mary, and Hotspur, by Mohawk, out of Lily, beating 6 others.

The Challenge Cup was won by Mr. Dickson's bk. d. Friday, beating Mr. R. Gillespie's r. d. Huron.

The Skirling Stakes were won by Mr. Woddrop's Lochinvar, beating Mr. Dickson's Johnny Fa', and 4 others.

The Castlecraig Stakes were won by Mr. R. Gillespie's Tecumseh, by I'an Roy, ont of The Lady, beating Mr. Dickson's Maid of the Mill, by Tomboy, out of Fly, and 6 others.

SOUTH LANCASHIRE (SOUTHPORT) MEETING, OCT. 14 and 15. The Annual Dinner Stakes, for all ages, were won by Mr. Craven's r. and w. b. Clarina, by Sandy, out of Smart, beating Mr. Robinson's f. and w. d. Difference, by Jim Crow, out of Daystar, and 14 others.

The St. Leger Stakes, for puppies, were won by Mr. Adamthwaite's bk. and w. b. Rusty, by Hector, out of Holdfast, beating Mr. Taylor's f. d. Rufus, by Sandy, out of Carmelite, and 14 others.

The Produce Stakes, for puppies, were won by Mr. Eden's bd. b. Euterpe, by Edwin, out of Enchantress, beating Mr. Rouchetti ns. bk, and w. b. Rosetta, by King Cob, out of Birdlime, and 14 others.

The Churchtown Stakes, for all ages, were won by Mr. Slater's r. d. Sentry, by Sandy, out of Ellen, beating Mr. King's r. d. The Baron, by Prince, out of Skip, and 14 others.

The Consolation Stakes were won by Mr. King's r. and w. d. Supervisor, beating Mr. Coupe's be. b. Clara, and 6 others.

The Crossens Stakes were won by Mr. Bradley's f. and w. d. Burgundy, beating his Ben Hart, and 6 others.

The Marshside Stakes were won by Mr. Ardern's be. d. Monarch, beating Mr. Coupe's r. b. Handy, and 6 others.

ARDROSSAN MEETING, Oct. 14, 15, and 16. The Cup, for puppies of 1845, 32 sovs., was divided by Sir J. Boswell's Vraye Foy, by Jason, out of Rosebud, and his The Currier, by Jason, out of Rosebud, beating 14 others.

The Tyro Stakes, for dogs pupped in 1845, 25 sovs., were won by Mr. Pollok's W. and f. rh. d. Rough-and-Ready, by Loudoun, out of Go, beating Mr. Gordon's bd. and v. d. Gipsy King, and 22 others.

The Tyra Stakes, for bitches pupped in 1845, 18 sovs, were won by Mr. A. Graham's bk and w. rh. b. Coercion, by His Royal Highness, out of Oddity, beating Mr. J. Dunlop's bd. 6. Modesty, and 16 others. by Scythian, out of Lancashire Witch, beating Sir J. Boswell's bd. 4. Vulcan, by Jason, and 6 others.

The Ardrossan Stakes, 24 sovs., were won by Mr. Mactaggart's bk. b. Mary, by Kent, out of Cora, beating Mr. Langtry's f. and w. d. Vandyke, and 10 others. The Eglinton Park Stakes, 20 sovs.

, were won by Dr. Brown's bd. d. Young Heather Jock, by Heather Jock, out of Queen Bee, beating Mr. Walker's bd. b. Helen Faucit

, and 18 others,

The Harbour Stakes, for greyhounds that have started for a public prize, but have never won, 16 sovs., were won by Dr. Brown's r. and w. b. Scotland's Queen, beating Lord Eglinton's r. d. Roebuck, and 14 others.

The Retrieving Stakes, for puppies, 4 sovs., were won by Major Morris's bd. d. Luke, beating Mr. Mactaggart's b. and w. h. Mastic, and 2 others.

The Ruminating Stakes, 4 sovs., were won by Mr. Wilson's bd. d. Avondale, beating Dr. Brown's bd, d. Orion, and 2 others.

MIDDLETON, Oct. 16 and 17. The Grimeshill Cup was won by Mr. Atkinson's Active, by Brandy, out of Hinde's Honeycombe (withdrawing his Al).

The Middleton Hall Stakes were won by Mr. M. Bownass's bd. d. Morcar, by Hill Coolie, out of Margaret, beating Mr. R. Bownass's bk. and w. d. Missouri, by Mingo, out of Walmsley Wanton, and 4 others.

The Puppy Cup was won by Mr. Gardener's bk. and w. b. Grace Darling, by Ploughboy, out of Palatina, beating Mr. Whalley's bd. and w. d. Dart, by Cerberus, out of Trip (drawn), and 6 others.

The Close Foot Stakes were divided by Mr. Turner's bd. b. Trip, by Cerberus, out of Trip, and Mr. Saunders's bk. b. Mississippi, by Mingo, out of Walmsley's Wanton. 4 others

The Park Stakes were won by Mr. Hodgson's w. b. Lill, by Cerberus, out of Lady, beating Mr. Turner's f. and w. d. Catch, by Cerberus, out of Trip, and 2 others.

Mr. Atkinson's A 1 beat Mr. Moore's Meg Merrilies.
Lord Bective's bd. d. Brandy beat Mr. Moore's bk. and w. b. Milkmaid.

SUTHERLAND MEETING, Oct. 17.
A Sweepstakes was won by Mr. Craig's f. d. Satirist (late Auld Lang Syne), beating Mr.
Houston's f. b. Fly, and 8 others.

ran

MATCHES.

MORPETH, Oct. 19 and 20. The St. Leger Stakes of 3 gs. each, for puppies not exceeding 20 months old on the day of running, were won by Mr. Saunders's f. b. Hannah, beating Mr. Allen's r. d. Nelson, and 18 others.

The Claret Stakes of 4 gs. each, for dogs of all ages, were won by Mr. Grace's f. d. Spring, beating Mr. Fox's r. d. Fop, and 16 others.

BORDER AUTUMN MEETING, OCT. 20. The Puppy Stakes, the winner to receive 35 sovs., second 6 sovs., were won by Mr. Rutherford ns. bk. or be. d. Beardy Bill, by Gala, out of Randy Lass, beating Mr. T. Simson's bk. and w. b. Mary, by C. Simson's Robin, out of T. Simson's Lady, and 30 others.

The Open All-aged Stakes, the winner to receive 40 sovs., second 8 sovs., and the third 3 Sovs., were won by Mr. Jardine’s be. d. Bendigo, by Bowhill, out of Blinkin' Bess, beating Lord John Scott's bk. d. Charlie, by Valparaiso, out of Lord John Scott's Countess, and Mr. Rutherland's bk. b. Gazelle, by Rocket, out of Black Bess, by Lighterman (third), and 33 others.

THE WILTSHIRE (AMESBURY) CHAMPION MEETING, Oct. 20. The Great Western Cup, for puppies of 1845, value 320 sovs., was won by Lord Eglinton's r. d. Auchinleck, by Sir James Boswell's Jason, out of Rosebud, beating Mr. Jones's r. and w. b. Inverna, by Jenner's Fop, out of Stagg's Swallow, and 30 others.

The Druid Cup, for all ages, value 320 sovs., was won by Mr. Miller's r. b. Magic, by Marquis, out of Fly, beating Lord Eglinton's bk. b. Bessy Bell, by Heather Jock, out of Blackbird, and 30 others.

The Stonehenge Stakes, for dogs pupped in 1845, value 80 sovs., were won by Mr. W. Etwall's f. d. Windfall

, by Westwind, out of Sister to Polyphemus, beating Mr. A. Graham's bd. d. Knight Marshall, by Sir Edward, out of Victoria, and 14 others.

The Elstone Stakes, for bitches pupped in 1845, value 80 sovs., were won by Lord Eglinton's Frolic, by Waterloo, out of Dr. Brown's Clarinda, beating Mr. F. Parkinson's Position, by Young Lion, out of Old Amy, and 14 others.

The Beacon Hill Stakes, for dogs, were divided by Mr. Miller's r. d. Young Cecrops, by Cecrops, and Mr. F. Parkinson's r. d. Pro Tem, own brother to Magic. 14 others ran.

The Everleigh Stakes, for bitches, were won by Mr. Miller's f. b. Mischief, own sister to Magic, beating Mr. Jenner's Lily, by Fop, and 14 others.

BENDRIGG, OCT. 20 and 21. Lord Bective's Cup was won by Mr. Woodburu's bd. d. Will-o'-the Wisp, beating Mr. Buxton's be. d. Blueskin, and fourteen others.

« 上一页继续 »