網頁圖片
PDF
ePub 版

Archery Championships of 1941 and Records

1941 CHAMPIONS Man Champion- Larry Hughes. Burbank, Cal. Single York Round, 141-827; Double York Round. 279-1637; Single American Round, 90-744; Double American Round, 180-1464.

Woman Champion-Miss Ree Dillinger, Summit, N. J. Single National Round, 72-482; Double National Round, 144-930; Single Columbia Round, 72-584; Double Columbia Round, 144-1198.

Junior Boy Champion-Billy West, Joplin, Missouri. Single Junior American Round, 90-718; Double Junior American Round, 180-1426.

Junior Girl Champion-Dorothy Axtelle, Tacoma, Wash. Single Columbia Round, 72-516; Double Columbia Round, 144-1022.

Men's Regular Style Flight Shoot Champion-Herbert Henderson, Evansville, Ind. Distance: 483 yards, 2 inches.

Women's Regular Style Flight Shoot Champion-Miss Glendolene Vinyard, Canby, Ore. Distance: 396 yards, 2 feet, 9 inches. Free Style Flight Shoot Champion--Miss Glendolene Vinyard, Canby, Ore. Distance: 423 yards.

ALL-TIME RECORDS AND RECORD HOLDERS
Single York Round--135-829. Carl Strang, Dearborn, Mich. (1941).
Double York Round-279-1637. Larry Hughes, Burbank, Cal. (1941).
Single American Round-90-744. Larry Hughes, Burbank, Cal. (1941).
Double American Round-180-1464. Larry Hughes, Burbank, Cal. (1941).
Single National Round-72-522. Miss Mildred Miller, Milwaukee, Wis. (1941).
Double National Round-144-1010. Miss Mildred Miller, Milwaukee, Wis. (1941).
Single Columbia Round-72-584. Miss Ree Dillinger, Summit. N. Y. (1941).

Double Columbia Round-144-1148. Miss Ann Weber, Bloomfield, N. J. (1940); Miss Ree Dillinger, Summit, N. J. (1941).

Single American Round for Women--90-666. Miss Ann Weber, Bloomfield, N. J. (1940); 90-666, Miss Ree Dillinger, Summit, N. J. (1941).

Double American Round for Women-179-1309. Miss Ree Dillinger, Summit, N. J. (1941).
Single Junior American Round-90-720. Paul Cowin, Bethlehem, Pa. (1941).
Double Junior American Round--180-1426. Billy West, Joplin, Mo (1941).

Single Columbia Round for Juniors-72-516. Mary Thompson, Phoenix, Ariz. (1940); Dorothy Axtelle,
Tacoma, Wash. (1941).
Double Columbia Round for Juniors-144-1022. Dorothy Axtelle, Tacoma, Wash. (1941).
Regular Style Flight Shoot (Men)-517 yds., 1 ft. Curtis L. Hill, Dayton, O. (1939).
Free Style Flight Shoot (Men)-614 yds., 6 in. Curtis L. Hill, Dayton, O. (1936).
Flight Shoot for Women--396 yds., 2 ft., 9 in. Miss Glendolene Vinyard, Canby, Ore. (1941).
Free Style Flight Shoot for Women-423 yds. Miss Giendolene Vinyard, Canby, Ore.

EASTERN ARCHERY ASSOCIATION York Round Champion, E. Harold Potts, Moorestown, N. J.-Single York Round, 135-757; Double York Round, 264-1500.

American Round Champion, Carl J. Weese, Newark, N. J. Single American Round, 90-688; Double American Round, 179-1359.

National Round Champion, Miss Ree Dillinger, Summit, N. J.--Single National Round, 72-494; Double National Round, 144-968.

Columbia Round Champion, Miss Ree Dillinger, Summit. N. J.--Single Columbia Round. 72-580; Double Columbia Round. 144-1136.

CHICAGO PARK DISTRICT Senior Men-Marvin Schmidt, Lincoln Park. Senior Men (open)-Dewey Thorsen, Geneva, Ill. Senior Women-Edith Radtke, Tuley Park.

Senior Women (open)-M. Mcintosh, Aurora, Ill.

[ocr errors]

Handball Champions, 1941

Source: Harold Rosenthal, New York City
ONE-WALL

Hill S. C.
Metropolitan Singles-Artie Wolfe, Trinity Club, Metropolitan Doubles-Ed Linz and Frank

Metropolitan Doubles-Morton Alexander and Coyle, New York A. C. Marvin Hecht, Trinity Club.

N. Y. State Singles-Ken Schneider, Castle N. Y. State Singles-Victor Herschkowitz, Trinity Hills, c. Club.

N. Y. State Doubles-Ed Linz and Frank Coyle, N. Y. State Doubles--Morton Alexander and New York A. C. Artie Wolfe, Trinity Club,

Junior National Singles-Ken Schneider, New National Singles-Artie Wolfe, Trinity Club. York. National Doubles-*Morton Alexander and Mar

Junior National Doubles_Ken Schneider and vin Hecht, Trinity Club.

Herbert Silver, New York. Metropolitan Women-Miss Marie Zanetti, unattached.

Senior National Singles-Joe Platak, Chicago. FOUR-WALL

Senlor National Doubles-Ed Linz and Frank Metropolitan Singles-Ken Schneider, Castle Coyle, New York.

Canoeing Champions, 1941

Source: Harold Rosenthal, New York City
PADDLING

SAILING
One-Man Single-Blade-Joe Ryan, Pendleton
Canoe Club.

International Decked-Class-John Stierstorfer. One-Man Double-Blade-Ernie Riedel, Pendle

New York. ton Canoe Club.

Open Cruising-—*Hans Waldinger, Edgewater, Tandem Single-Blade-Joe Ryan and Lester N. J. Kruppa, Pendleton Canoe Club.

Class B-Julie Hirsch and Walter Mazaika, New
Tandem Double-Blade--Ernie Riedel and William York.
Gaehler, Pendleton Canoe Club.

Class C--Hans Lehsau, New York,
Fours Single-Blade--Yonkers Canoe Club.
Fours Double-Blade-Pendleton Canoe Club.
Team-Inwood Canoe Club, New York City.

*Defending champion.

Shuffleboard Champions, 1941

Mid-winter tourney, St. Petersburg, Fla.. Jan. 15-17, 1941 Men's Open-Henry Badum, Rochester, N. Y. Men's Closed (over 50 years)-E. J. Lillis, Pea

Women's Open-Miss Bunny Hoover, Phila- body, Mass. delphia, Pa.

Women's Closed (over 50 years)--Mrs. A. N. Spink, Rochester, N. Y.

Fencing Championships for 1941

Source: Amateur Fencers League of America
Foil
Sabre

Epee

Women's Foil Dean Cetrulo

Dr. Norman C. Armitage Capt. G. Heiss, U.S.A Miss Helene Mayer Dr. John R. Huffman Dr. John R. Huffman Andrew Boyd

Miss Helena Mroczkowska Silvio Giolito Miguel A. de Capriles Henrique Santos

Mrs. Marion Lloyd Vince
Alfred Snyder
Dr Tibor Nyilas
Marvin Metzger

Miss Maria Cerra
Warren A. Dow
Dean Cetrulo

Jose R. de Capriles Mrs. Jarmila Vokral
Dernell Every
George Worth
Kevis Kapner

Miss Madeline Dalton
Norman Lewis
Nicholas Muray

Miguel A. de Capriles Mrs. Dolly Funke
Nathaniel Lubell
Ralph Marson
Edouard Guirola

Miss Barbara Cochrane
Jose R. de Capriles José R. de Capriles G. Wallace Goldsmith Miss Paul Sweeney
Arthur Tauber
Dr. Ervin S. Acel

Dr. James H. Flynn Mrs. Lisel Oppenheim Dr. James H. Flynn Pieter Mijer

Miss Mildred I. Stewart NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Foil-Dean Cetrullo, Salle Santelli.

Heiss, USA, Tracy Jaeckel, Alfred Skrobisch; Epee- Capt. Gustave Heiss, USA., Fencers Club. Fencers Club. Sabre-Dr. Norman c. Armitage, Fencers Club. Sabre Team--Miguel A. de Capriles, Dean

National Foil-Miss Helene Mayer, San Francisco Cetrulo, Dr. Tibor Nyilas, George Worth; Salle Fencers Club.

Santelli. Three-Weapon-Miguel A. de Capriles, Salle

Women's Foil Team--Miss Dorothy Lancaster, Santelli

Miss Helena J. Mroczkowska, Miss Mildred I. Foil Team--Warren A. Dow, Dernell Every, Silvio Giolito, Dr. John R. Huffman; New York Athletic Stewart, Miss Dorothy Wahl, Fencers Club. Club.

Three-Weapon Team-Jose R. de Capriles, Pieter Epee Team-Robert Driscoll, Capt.

Gustave | Mijer, Dr. Tibor Nyilas; Salle Santelli.

INTER-DIVISIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS Outdoor Sabre-Miguel A. de Capriles, Salle 1 Ozol, Wallace Goldsmith, Henrique Santos; New Santelli

York Athletic Club.

All-Eastern Intermediate Epee Team ChampionIntermediate Foil-Diaz Cetrulo, Salle Santelli.

ship-Dr. James H. Flynn, Wallace Goldsmith, Intermediate Epee-Arthur Tauber, New York Rudolph Ozol; New York Athletic Club. University.

All-Eastern Intermediate Sabre Team ChampionIntremediate Sabre-Douglas Gerard, Salle ship-Norman Lewis, Douglas Gerard, Jack Gorlin; Santelli

Salle Santelli. Women's Intermediate Miss Dorothy Lancaster, All-Eastern Women's Intermediate Foil Team Fencers Club.

Championship-Miss Grace Acel, Miss Maryanne Intermediate Foil Team--Sivlio Giolito, Rudolf Harris, Miss Grace Uthoff; Salle Santelli.

MID-WEST Foil-Frank Righeimer, Illinois Division.

Women's Foil-Miss Paula Sweeney, Michigan Epee-Saul Karch, Michigan Division.

Division, Sabre-William Osis, Michigan Division,

PACIFIC COAST Foil-Alfred R. Snyder, Olympic Club (S. F.) Epee Team-Victor Arnautofi, Louls Lataillade. Epee-Andrew Boyd, Los Angeles Athletic Club, John L. Thompson, Olympic Club.

Sabre-Edward Carfagno, Los Angeles Athletic Sabre Team--Edward Carfagno, Joseph Lampl. Club.

Herman Hersum; Los Angeles Athletic Club. Women's Foil---Miss Helene Mayer, San Fran- Women's Foil Team-Miss Helene Mayer, Miss cisco Fencers Club.

Roberta Fritz, Miss Marcelle Woollen, San FranFoil Team-Andrew Boyd, Edward Carfagno, cisco Fence Club. Herman Hersum; Los Angeles Athletic Club.

Women's Foil-Grace V. Acel, William & Mary

[blocks in formation]

Madison Square Garden

Source: An Omcial of Madison Square Garden Madison Square Garden, in Eighth Avenue be- more than 17.000 spectators present. tween 49th and 50th Streets, New York City, has a The last attraction in the old Garden was the seating capacity ranging from 16,000 to 18.500. de- Terris-Dundee fight (May 4, 1925) after which the pending on the type of the attraction and whether structure was wrecked for the construction of the seats are set up in the arena. The Garden cost New York Life Insurance Company building. The approximately $5.500.000 including building and old Garden cost approximately $3,000,000 and ocland.

The informal opening (Nov. 28, 1925) had cupied the block bounded by 26th and 27th streets the Six-Day Bike race as an attraction. This and Madison and Fourth avenues. It was opened was followed by the formal opening (Dec. 15. (June 16, 1890) with Edouard Strauss, composer of 1925), also the opening of the hockey season. with dance music and conductor, of Vienna, and a ballet a garne between Les Canadiens and New York with under the direction of Leon Espinosa,

Large Benefactions of 1941 Source: The John Price Jones Corporation and World Almanac Questionnaire The John Price Jones Oorporation's compilation Goelet, Robert Walton, New York City. Ritzof publicly announced gifts and bequests in seven Carlton Hotel and site, New York City (assessed large cities during 1940, and for the first nine at $3,675,000) to Harvard University, months of 1941, follows:

Orith, Dr. J. P., Philadelphia, Pa., $100,000 1940 1941 1940 1941 to Crozier Theological Seminary. Gifts Gifts Bequests Bequests Hayden Foundation, $100,000 to Lincoln Hall. $000 $000 $000 $000

Lincolndale, Westchester Co., N. Y. New York

29,598 20,521 7.754 20,434 Hearst Art Sale (auctioned at Gimbels, March Chicago

9,866 12,275

3,084 901 25, 1941), $162,171 for New York Infirmary for Washington

3,461 1,210 635 963 Women and Children. Philadelphia

7,101 5,410 1,789 1,369 Hughes, Eugene H., $1,000,000 to Eugene H. Baltimore

2, 492 1.732 339 192 Hughes Memorial Hospital for Contagious Diseases, Boston 5,891 7,800

886 585 Hamilton, O. St. Louis

3,590 954

1,235 643 W. K. Kellogg Foundation, Battle Creek, Mich..

$500,000 to University of Michigan. Total

$61,998 $49,903 $15,723 $25,087 Kendall, William M., New York City, $100,000 Gifts and bequests were for the following pur- to American Academy in Rome. poses: 1940 1941 1940

1941 Leland, Mrs. Frances Eugenie, «Boston, Mass.. Gifts Gifts Bequests Bequests bequests amounting to $360,000.

$000 $000 $000 $000 Mather, Alonzo Clark, Highland Park, Ill., Education 13,003 15,812

5,416 11,657 $3,000,000 for establishment of Alonzo Mather Organized Relief 25,089 17,978 3,231 6,443 Aged Ladies' Home for care of indigent women; Health

7.006 1,906 3,953 3,607 $250,000 to International Peace Bridge, between Play & Recre. 358

7

12 32 Buffalo and Fort Erie, Canada, to provide suitable Fine Arts

1,873 932 599 1,560 memorials." Misc. Reform.

1 313 290 Mayer, Mrs. Norman, $300,000 to Tulane UniReligious Pur. 250 1,004 1,683 1,426 versity. New Orleans. Foreign Relief. 14,418 5.874 516

71 Mercer, Alexander G., from estate of, $200,697 to

Harvard University; $100,349 each: Princeton UniTotal

$61,998 *$49,903 $15,723 $25,087 versity and University of Pennsylvania. Includes $6,386,855 in gifts to American War Morawetz, Victor, New York City, $2,643.090 to Organizations during July, August and September, Boys Club of New York; $1,321,545 each to: Johns 1941.

Hopkins University and Medical Society of South Grants made by the Carnegie Corporation of Carolina. New York (1941) were: $350,000 to the Teachers New York Community Trust, $222,964 in various College, Columbia University; $ 190,000 for the de- grants. velopment of libraries ($100,000 for Negro Colleges; Olin Foundation, Inc., $100,000 to Cornell Uni$90,000 for State Colleges); $164,000, American versity. Law Institute; $140,000, American Association for Palmer, Miss Virginia, New London, Conn.. Adult Education; $121,000. Carnegie Foundation $194,633 to Connecticut College for Women, New for the Advancement of Teaching; $110.000, Na- London, Conn. tional Academy of Sciences; $85,000, National Parmalee, John, estate of, $509.710 to Cornell Research Council; $70,000, British West Indies University. Central Library; $60,000, Institute of Publio Ad- Perkins, Mr. and Mrs. Joe J. Wichita Falls, ministration; $50.000, University of Michigan. Tex., $150,000 gymnasium to Southern Methodist

Grants made by the Rockefeller Foundation of University New York (1941) were: or a total of $3,714,450 in Pheiffer, Henry C.and wife, New York City. grants of $50,000 or over, $1,568,000 was for the $400,000 to Clark College. Atlanta, Ga., $150,000 medical sciences, which included: $600,000 to to Bennett College, Greensboro, N. C., and $100,000 Cornell University Medical College; $200,000, (pledged) to Union College, Barbourville, Ky. Tulane University; $168,000, National Research Porter, James Hyde, Macon, Ga., $175,000 to Council; $150,000 each, University of Chicago and

Mercer Úniversity. Washington University (St. Louis); $120,000, Me- Rosenwald Foundation, $100,000 to Clark College, morial Hospital for Treatment of Cancer and Atlanta, Ga.. Allied Diseases. New York City. Of the $548,000 Sarver, John M., Columbus, Ohio, $175,000 to allotted to the Natural Sciences, $ 150,000 was Wittenberg College. donated to the National Research Council; and of Stewart, Mirah R., estate of, $188,722 to Prince$574,450 to the Social Sciences, $200,000 to the ton University. Social Science Research Council and $150,000 to Stout, Susan Levin, from estate, $102,362 to the University of Chicago. Other grants included University of Pennsylvania. $345,000 to the American Council of Learned Swinney, E. F., Kansas City, Mo., $75,000 to Societies, $250,000 to the Rockefeller Foundation University of Kansas City, Mo. Health Commission and $104,000 to the China Thomas, Mrs. Georgine Holmes, New York City, program in rural reconstruction and agricultural bequests amounting to $600,000, including $450,000 economics.

to Radcliffe College. Grants made by the General Education Board Thomas, Gertrude s., New York City, $500,000 of New York included $160,000 to the Meharry to Post Graduate Hospital. Medical College and $50,000 to Paine College.

Townsend, Grace C., New York City, $150,876 in Other grants included:

various bequests. Anonymous gifts totaling $6,345,000 to various Tremain, Mrs. Esther Hull, Dobbs Ferry, N. Y., colleges and universities.

$153,000 each: New York Society for the Relief of Bagley, Mrs. Henry W., Greenwich, Conn.. Ruptured and Crippled Children; St. Luke's Hos$500,000 to Greenwich Hospital,

pital; the Salvation Army; Society for Relief of Blumenthal, George, New York City, $815,000 to Destitute Blind; Stuyvesant Square Hospital, all Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York

City, New York City. Buck. Mrs. Lillian Brewer, $100,000 to Principia Ulmann, James, New York City, from estate of: College, Elsah, Ill.

$534,316 to Federation for the Support of Jewish Bushwell, Mrs. Bertha H., $925,164 to University Philanthropic Societies; $267,158 to Home for Aged of Rochester, N. Y.

and Infirm Hebrews; $ 106,863 each: Montefiore Butterick. Mary E., New York city, bequests Hospital for Chronic Diseases, Jewish Social amounting to $110,000.

Service Assn., Beth Israel Hospital Assn., Mt. Chicago Tribune, $125,000 to Medill School of Sinai Hospital, Hebrew Orphan Asylum. Journalism of Northwestern University.

Waid, Dan Everett, New York City, $215,910 to Christian Foundation, $500,000 to Butler Uni- American Institute of Architects, Washington, versity, Indianapolis. Ind.

D. C. Cohen, William N., $1,569,648 to Dartmouth Walcott, Mrs. Charles D. (Mary Vaux), $150,000 College.

to Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC. Commonwealth Fund of New York, $119,926 to White, Miss Caroline, New York City, from University of Pennsylvania.

estate: $200,000 to Community Service society; Craige, Burton, Winston-Salem, N. C., $150,000 $100,000 each; St. Bartholomew's Church, N. Y to University of North Carolina.

Dispensary, N. Y. Eye and Ear Hospital, Lincoln Daly, Mrs. Margaret F., $100,000 to Marcus Daly Hospital and Home, N. Y. Orthopaedic Dispensary. Memorial Hospital Corp., Hamilton, Mont.

Whitehead Foundation, Joseph B., Atlanta, Ga., Donner, william H., $400,000 to Hanover College. $550,000 to Emory University,

Ensign, Joseph R., Simsbury, Conn., $130,000 to Widener, Joseph E., Philadelphia, Pa.. $100,000 Hartford (Conn.) Hospital,

to United States Botanical Garden. Gill, Sr., Dr. William T., Washington, D. O.. Wilson, Mrs. Mary Jewett, San Antonio, Tex., $100.000 to Central Union Mission.

$180.000 to Yale University.

New Jersey State Government Governor-Charles Edison; Secretary of State-- Labor-John J. Toohey, Jr.; State Highway ComJoseph Brophy: Attorney General David T.

missioner-E. Donald Sterner; State Highway Wilentz; State Treasurer-Homer Zink; Adjutant

Engineer-James Logan; Superintendent State General William A. Higgins; Quartermaster Gen

Police Charles H. Schoeffel; State Geologist

Henry B. Kummel; State Forester Charles P. eral-Stephen H. Barlow; Banking and Insurance

Wilbur; Commissioner of Education Charles H. Commissioner-Louis A. Reilly: State Librarian- Elliott; Chairman, State Board of Regents-Henry deceased, no appointment as yet; Commissioner of W. Jeffers.

New Jersey Legislature, 1942

STATE SENATE
County

Name
P. O. Address County

Name

P.O.Address Atlantic. Frank S. Farley, R.. Atlantic City Middlessex. Job E. Toolan, D.. Perth Amboy Bergen, Lloyd L. Schroeder, R. Teaneck

Monmoutb Haydn Proctor, R... Asbury Park Burlington. Howard Eastwood, R. Burlington Morris.. H. A. Pierson, R.. Morristown Camden Bruce A. Wallace, R. Colwick

Ocean ,

W. S. Mathis, R.. Toms River Cape May.. I. Grant Scott, R.... Cape May City Passaic.. O. R. Wllensky, R. Passaic Cumberland. Geo. H. Stanger. R., Vineland

Salem, J. R. Rummerili, Jr., R. Penns Grore Essex ..

Roy V. Wright, R. East Orange Somerset R. R. Pyne, R. Bedminster Gloucester.. R. Hendrickson, R. Woodbury

Sussex. H. H. Hollinshed, R.Sparts Hudson Edward J. O'Mara, D. Jersey City Union.. Herbert J. Pascoe.... Elizabeth Hunterdon... Wesley L. Lant, R.. Glen Gardner Warren. Harry Runyon, D.... Belvidere Mercer.

!Crawf'd Jamieson, D Trenton

GENERAL ASSEMBLY, 1942, MEMBERS BY COUNTIES Atlantic-Vincent S. Haneman, Rep., Brigantine; Jersey City; Charles F. Paulauskas, Dem., Kearny: Leon Leonard, Rep., Atlantic City.

Robert J. Rubacky, Dem., Jersey City; George B. Bergen Stephen W. Lesko, Rep., Wallington: Schaeffer, Dem., Secaucus; william 'J. Tierney. Lillian A. Mathis, Rep., Hackensack; Roscoe P. Dem., Jersey City; Marcel E. Wagner, Dem., Jersey

City.
McClave, Rep., Cliffside Park; Anthony Meyer,
Jr., Rep., Maywood; Harry L. Towe, Rep., Ruther-

Hunterdon-Mildred A. Preen, Dem., Oldrick. ford; John Warhol, Jr., Rep., Mahwah.

Mercer--Charles Browne, Dem., Princeton; Burlington-A. Matlack Stackhouse, Rep.,

Thomas S. Dignan, Dem., Princeton: Hervey S.

Moore, Rep., Trenton.
Moorestown.
Camden--Rocco Palese, Rep., Camden; Emory S.

Middlesex-Fred W. DeVoe, Dem., New Bruns

wick; Ambrose J. Mudrak, Dem., Carteret; Bernard Kates, Rep., Westmont; William R. J. Burton,

W. Vogel, Dem., Woodbridge. Rep., Collingswood.

Monmouth--J. Stanley Herbert, Rep., Sea Girt: Cape May-John E. Boswell, Rep., Ocean City. Merrill H. Thompson, Rep., Interlaken. Cumberland-Robert G. Howell,' Rep., Bridgeton.

Morris Norman J. Griffiths, Rep., Madison; Essex--Dominic A. Cavicchia, Rep., Newark;

David Young, 3d, Rep., Towaco. Jacob S. Glickenhaus, Rep., Newark; C. Colburn Ocean-Lettie E. Savage, Rep., Lakewood. Hardy, Rep., East Orange; Frank S. Hargrave,

Passaic-Manfield G. Amlicke, Rep., Passaic: Rep., Orange; Gloanna W. MacCarthy, Rep., Louis P. Bertoni, Rep., Clifton; Mattie S. Doremus. Maplewood; Lester E. Mahr, Rep., Newark; Duane Rep., Paterson; William J. Hanna, Rep., Paterson. E. Minard, Jr., Rep., Montclair; C. Milford Orben,

Salem-Mayhew J. Dolbow, Rep., Pennsville. Rep., Millburn; Frank S. Platts, Rep., Newark; Somerset-Freas L. Hess, Rep., Somerville. Olive c. Sanford, Rep., Nutley; Adolph Wegrocki, Sussex-Alfred B. Littell, Rep., Franklin. Rep., Newark; Jerome B. Wiss. Rep., Orange.

Union-Milton A. Feller, Rep., Elizabeth; John Gloucester-John G. Sholl, Rep., Pittman.

M. Kerner, Rep., Union; Thomas M. Muir, Rep.. Hudson-Peter P. Artaserse, Dem., Jersey City: Plainfield: Fred E. Shepard, Rep., Elizabeth. Benedict A. Beronio, Dem., Hoboken; Leroy A. Warren-Francis L. Thompson, Dem., StewartsCooney, Dem., Bayonne; Jacob Friedland, Dem.,

ville.

Government of Hudson County, N. J.

MAYORS Jersey City, Frank Hague. Hoboken, Bernard H. John J. Kane. Guttenberg, Andrew Johnstone. McFeeley. Bayonne, James J. Donovan. Union North Bergen, Paul F. Cullum. Harrison, Frederick City, Harry Thourot. West New York, Joseph J. Gassert. Kearney, Frederick Law. East Newark. Stiiz. Weehawken, John G. Meister. Secaucus, John A. Reynolds.

Jersey City-Mayor, Director of Public Affairs, Court, Chief Justice Thomas J. Brogan; Circuit Frank Hague; Director of Revenue and Finance, Court, Henry E. Ackerson and Thomas Brown; Arthur Potterton; Director of Streets and Public Common Pleas, Thomas H. Brown, James R. Erwin: Improvements, Joseph E. Colford; Director of Pub- Alexander Ormsby, Lewis B. Eastmead; Juve

nile Court, Morris E. Barison; Sherift, Eugene lic Safety, Daniel Casey: Director of Parks and

Clerk; Surrogate, John H. Gavin; Register, W11Public Property, William J. McGovern. Hoboken-Mayor and Director of Public Affairs, Prosecutor, Daniel'T. O'Regan; Supervisor, John F.

liam F. Sullivan; County Clerk, Gustav Bach; Bernard H. McFeeley: Director of Revenue and O'Neill; Treasurer, Frank J. Farley; County CounFinance, William Gillert; Director of Public Safety, sel, Emil Walscheid; Probation Officer, Adolph P. Michael F. Kearins; Director of Public Works, Kern: Hudson County Board of Taxation, George Thomas J. McAleer; Director of Parks, Frank Scheetz, Harry E. Bischoff, Patrick J. Monahan Romano.

and Alexander Sullivan; 'Secretary, Joseph P. Bayonne-Mayor and Director of Public Safety, McLean, James J. Donovan; Director of Public Works, Board of Chosen Freeholders--Members, Teresa James A. Mullanaphy: Director Parks and Public A. Maloney, Raymond J. McDonough, Frang Effert, Buildings, Joseph Topeleski; Director of Public Patrick J. Donnelly, Thomas Boyle, John W. Affairs, Henry W. Murphy; Director of Finance, Sweeney, Thomas J. Fleming, James J. RutherHorace K. Roberson.

ford and Joseph W. Buckley; Clerk of the Board. Judges and Other County Officials-Supreme | John McHugh, The total net assessed valuation of taxable property in Hudson County in 1941 was $1,259,119.243.24.

In its settlement, New Jersey was not an English colony. The claims of the Crown, based upon early discovery and various grants, were ignored by Holland and Sweden. It was not until 1664, practically a hall-century after the first

occupancy of New Jersey by a white man, that England had much influence upon the destinies of the State.

In settlement, Holland was first to send out planters, under the auspices of the Dutch West India Company. Claiming both the valleys of the Hudson and the Delaware, because of the explorations of Hudson and Mey, land was taken

up upon the banks of the

Hudson, Passaic, Hackensack, Raritan, and smaller streams tributary to New York harbor, as well as at Gloucester upon the Delaware, By 1630 these claims were established by occupancy, and by the creation of a centre of local government in what 12 now New York City

Motor Bus Operations
INTERCITY MOTOR BUS COMPANIES ONLY

Source: Bus Transportation
Revenue

Buge

Revenue
Passen - Bus Com- Buses Miles

Passen. Bus Com-
gers in
panies Owned Oper-

gers in panies
Year

ated

Year

[blocks in formation]

(000)

(000)
(000)

(000) 1930.

428,000 4,500 28,650 1,102.000 1930. 500,000 3,600 24,750 1.250.000 1931

395,000 3,845 28,350 1,082,944 1937. 390,000 3.000 24,750 1,026.900 1932 357,000

3,896 26,706 932,300 1938. 373,769 2,848 20,000 990,977 1933

328.780 4,096 26,314 929,600 1939. 313,450 2,598 18,614 853.142 1934 378,200 3,904 22,820 903,850 1940

350,089 2,308 18,000 884,808 1935. 415,000 3,570 23,750 1,084,763

CITY OR LOCAL COMPANIES ONLY (IN CITIES AND TO SUBURBAN POINTS) 1930.

1,350,000 1,231 13,350 510,000 1936 12,571.0001 815 22.000 750.000 1931 1.325,000 1,506 15,655 521,000 1937 2.737,000 730 24,500 811,200 1932 1.300,000 975 16,225 530.600 1938 3.184,500 746 29,200 982,800 1933. 11,323,000 850 16,500 547,400 1939 3.373,000 736 30,335 994,400 1934 11.809,300 805 17,580 587.600 || 1940 3,633,200 750 33,550 1,064,500 1935.. 12,084,100 800 19,250 690.600

Sightseeing and chartered bus operations not included. *Miles of street and/or highway used.

REVENUE PASSENGERS

Total in Sightseeing
Year

City & City Intercity Line Haul & Charter Total
Suburban

Service Hire Cos. 1930

1,350,000,000 428,000,000 1931

1,325,000,000 395,000,000 1932.

1,300,000,000 357,000,000 1933

1,323,000,000 328,800,000 1,651,800,000 20.200,000 1,672,000,000 1934

1,809,300,000 378,200,000 2,187,500,000 15,000,000 2,202,500,000 1935.

2,084,100.000 415,000.000 2,499, 100,000 2,400,000 2.501,500,000 1936

2,571,000,000 500,000,000 3,071,000,000 4.700.000 3,075,700,000 1937

2,737,000,000 390,000,000 3,127.000.000 3,400,000 3,130,400.000 1938.

3,184,500,000 373,800,000 3,558,300,000 3,500,000 3,561,800,000 1939

3,373,000,000 313,400,000 3,686,400,000 4,000,000 3,690,400,000 1940

3,633,200,000 350,100,000 3.983,300,000 3,500,000 3,986,800,000

PASSENGER CARRIERS The Interstate Commerce Commission requires reports from Class I interstate motor passenger carriers only those with annual operating revenues of $100,000 or more-to file reports. The following information is taken from their publised reports. Year Ended December 31

1937
1938
1939

1940 Number of carriers reporting,

189
193
197

201 Miles of line.

173,470 179,331 184,847 188,439 Passenger revenue

$111,162,074 $118,839,721 $134,005,645 $141.736,180 Special bus revenue

4,638,664 5,028,498 6,317,625 6,536,528 Total operating revenue,

120,647,105 128,054,851 144,722.375 153,204,502 Total expenses.

105,790,367 111,513,739 124,178,281 134,462.788 Net operating revenue

14,856,738 16,541,112 20,544,094 18.741.716 Bus-miles in line service

499,625,215 511,764,461 551.234,977 586,116,353 Bus-miles in intercity, charter or special service

9,437,088 12,079,960 14,308,215 15,594,550 Combination bus-truck vehicle miles.

1,073,433 2,893,543 817.646 714,753 Intercity revenue passengers carried (line service) 199,796,702 202,012,962 217.970,077 276,556,018 Intercity charter or special revenue passengers.

2,191,676 3,183,282 4,316,087 5,284,187

[graphic]
[graphic]

January

165 98.07 154 81.76 213 103.83 197 123.54 210 131.27 Febraury 147 97.05 110 79.51 212

101.90

208 117.65 198 127.09 March

127 119.67 137 83.11 210 118.98 254 126.35 206 138.90 April

129 117.82

118

94.88 235 114.19 199 133.29 202 143.24 Мау. 143 118.10 135 92.24 212 125.16 194

139.99 230 166.59 June.

134 117.91 110 91.28 203 118.84 254 137.79 July

111 108.59 130 90.68 214 113.56 216 133.75 August 115 110.75 129 107.73 191 126.02

223 139.82 September

119 109.83 164 106.84 210 143.56 202 141.77 October

130
122.80

171
113.38 193

151.26 157 149.51 November

135 92.89 169 117.37 213 144.10 241 139.33 December

140 88.36 193 107.02 201 121.24 195 133.92 In computing the index figure for 1937, 1938, 1939, and 1940, the 1936 monthly average tonnage is taken to represent 100.

Beginning Jan. 1, 1941, however, the monthly averages for the 3-year period 1938, 1939 and 1940 is taken to represent 100.

Intercity trucks, private and for-hire, hauled 46,000,000,000 ton-miles of freight in 1939, 8.47 per cent of the total volume hauled by all types of carriers, according to the ICC. In 1938, the figures were 37.000.000.000 ton-miles and 8.03 per cent.

« 上一頁繼續 »