網頁圖片
PDF
ePub 版

for the

Stated Terms of the Court of EQUITY for the SECOND CIRCUIT, will be held at the following times and places, years

1829 and 1830. At the court-house in White-Plains, in the county of WESTCHESTER, on the first Tuesday in April.

At the academy in the town of Newburgh, in the county of ORANGE, on the first Tuesday in May.

At the court-house in the town of Kingston, in the county of Ulster, on the first Tuesday of October; and at the court-house in the town of Poughkeepsie, in the county of DUTCHESS, on the first Tuesday in November.

Special Terms of the said Court of Equity will be held at the places of holding the Circuit Courts.

In the county of DUTCHESS.—On the last Tuesday in March.

ULSTER.-On the third Tuesday in April.

SULLIVAN.-On the third Tuesday in May, and last Tuesday in October.

ORANGE.-On the third Tuesday in September

WESTCHESTER.-On the second Tuesday in September.

DELAWARE.-On the fourth Tuesday in May.

And other special Terms will be appointed as often as the business of the court calls for them.

THIRD CIRCUIT.

William A. Duer, Albany, Judge.
James Porter, Albany, Clerk in Chancery.

This Crrcuit is composed of the counties of Albany, Columbia, Greene, Rensselaer, Schoharie, and Schenectady.

County of ALBANY.-On the first Tuesdays in February and September, at the Capitol in the city of Albany.

COLUMBIA.- On the second Tuesday in April, and fourth Tuesday in September, at the court-house in the city of Hudson.

GREENE.—On the first Tuesday in April, and second Tuesday in October, at the court-house in the village of Catskili.

RENSSELAER.-On the second Monday in June, and fourth Monday in November, at the court-house in the city of Troy.

SCHENECTADY.-On the fourth Monday in January, and first Monday in June, at the City-Hall in the city of Schenectady.

SCHOHARIE.-On the fourth Monday in June, and second Monday in November, at the court-house in the town of Schoharie.

FOURTH CIRCUIT.

Esek Cowen, Saratoga Springs, Judge.

Clerk in Chancery. This CIRCUIT is composed of the counties of Essex, Clinton, Franklin, St. Lawrence, Hamilton, Montgomery, Saratoga, Warren, and Washington.

Essex County.-On the Wednesday after the first Tuesday of January, and on the Wednesday before the last Tuesday of June, at the court-house in Elizabethtown.

CLINTON.-On the third Tuesday in January, and the last Tuesday in June, at the court-house in Plattsburgh.

FRANKLIN.—On the Thursday before the first Tuesday in February, and on the Thursday after the first Tuesday in July, at the court-house in Malone.

Sr. LAWRENCE.-On the first Tuesday in February, and on the second Tuesday in July, at the court-house in the county of St. Lawrence,

MONTGOMERY.-On the last Tuesday save one, in May and November, at the court house in Johnstown.

SARATOGA.—On the last Tuesday in May and November, at the court house in the village of Ballston Spa.

WARREN.—On the first Tuesday of June and December, at the court-house in Caldwell. W.

ASHINGTON.-On the second Monday in June, at the court-house at Sandy Hill; and on the second Monday in November, the court-house in Salem.

Stated Terms of the Equity Court. SARATOGA COUNTY.—On the first Monday in July, at

the court-room in the Columbian Hotel, in the village of Saratoga Springs.

WASHINGTON.-On the last Monday in October, at the court-house in the village of Salem.

CLINTON.-On the second Tuesday of January, at the court-house in the village of Plattsburgh.

WARREN.-On the last Monday in April, at the inn of Peter Threehouse, in the village of Glenn's Falls.

The term heretofore appointed for Montgomery County is abolished.

Special terms of the EQUITY Court will be holden at the court-house in St. Lawrence, and at the court-house in Montgomery, whenever the business in those parts of the Circuit shall render it necessary.

Monday of each week in vacation, is assigned for hearing motions, and petitions in equity, and the argument of causes heard out of term by consent of parties; and when the judge is holding the Circuit Courts in any of the counties of this Circuit, except Saratoga, motions and petitions in the court of equity will be heard, and may be noticed for the first day of the circuit, at the Judge's chambers, at the place where the circuit is ap. pointed to be held.

FIFTI CIRCUIT.

Nathan Williams, Utica, Judge.

Clerk in Chancery. The FIFTH CIRCUIT is composed of the counties of Herkimer, Madison, Oneida, Lewis, Jefferson, and Oswego.

HERKIMER COUNTY.-On the second Mondays in March and September, at the court-house.

MADISON.-On' the fourth Mondays in March and September, at the court-house.

ONEIDA.-On the first Monday in April, at the couri house in Rome, in 1829, and at the court-house in Whitestown, in 1830; and on the first Monday in each year, at the court-room in Utica.

LEWIS.-On the Tuesday next before the third Monday in June and December, at the court-house.

JEFFERSON.-On the third Mondays in June and December, at the court.house.

Oswego. - On the fourth Tuesday in June, at the courthouse in Oswego ; and on the fourth Tuesday in Decem. ber, at the court-house in Richland.

COURTS OF EQUITY,

MADISON COUNTY.On the Friday next after the fourth Monday of March in each year, at the courthouse.

HERKIMER.-On the last Tuesday in July, in each year, at the court-house.

ONEIDA.-On the first Tuesday in September, in each year, at the court-room in Utica.

JEFFERSON.—On the Friday next before the third Monday in December, in each year, at the court-house.

And on every Monday in the year when the Circuit Judge is not otherwise engaged, at his chambers in Utica.

SIXTH CIRCUIT.

Samuel Nelson, Cooperstown, Judge,

Clerk in Chancery. This Circuit is composed of the counties of Broome, Chenango, Cortland, Otsego, Steuben, Tioga, and Tompkins.

CHENANGO.-Third Monday in December, and last Monday in May, at the court-house in Norwich.

BROOME.“Fourth Monday in December, and first Monday in June, at the court-house in the village of Binghampton. 'Tioga.-The first Thursday after the fourth Monday in December, at the court-house in Owego; and the first Thursday after the first Monday in June, at the courthouse in Elmira.

STBUBEN.–Fifth Monday in December, 1828, (after that the winter circuit will be held on the first Monday in January;) and second Monday in June, at the courthouse in the village of Bath.

TOMPKINS.- First Monday in January, 1829; after that year, second Monday in January, and fourth Monday in June, at the court-house in the village of Ithaca,

CORTLAND.-Second Monday in January, 1829; after that year, the third Monday, and the first Monday after the fourth Monday in June, at the court-house in the village of Cortland.

OTSEGO.-- First Monday in September, and second Monday in March, at the court-house in the village of Cooperstown.

Stated Equity terms in said Circuit. CHENANGO. At the court-house in the village of Norwich, on the Thursday preceding the last Monday in May.

STEUBEN.- At the court house in the village of Bath, on the first Thursday after the fifth Monday in December, 1828 ; after that, the first Friday after the second Monday in June, in each year.

TOMPKINS.—The first Wednesday after the third Monday in June, in each year.

CORTLAND.— The Friday suceeeding the first Monday after the fourth Monday in June, in each year.

OTSEGO.—At the court-house in the village of Cooperstown, on the last Monday in August, and first Monday in March, in each year.

SEVENTH CIRCUIT.

Daniel Moseley, Onondaga, Judge.

Clerk in Chancery. This Circuit is composed of the counties of Cayuga, Onondaga, Ontario, Seneca, Wayne, Yates.

[These orders were made by the Hon. Enos T. Throop, since resigned.]

In the county of ONTARIO, on the first Mondays in January and June, at the court-house in the village of Canandaigua.

WAYNE.-On the second Mondays in January and June, at the court-house in the village of Lyons.

« 上一頁繼續 »