網頁圖片
PDF
ePub 版

receive your earnest and careful consideration, I now, by virtue of the authority in me vested, pronounce the Senate of the Fourteenth General Assembly in session.

Prayer by Rev. William J. Gill.

Senator Long moved that James M. Weart, of Buchanan county, be elected Secretary pro tem., which was agreed to.

Senator Vale moved that Val. Mendal, of Monroe county, be elected Sergeant-at-arms pro tem., wbich prevailed.

Senator Russell moved that Al, Swalm, of Greene county, be elected Postmaster pro tem., which was agreed to.

On motion of Senator McNutt, W. M. Marshman, of Warren county, was elected Door-keeper, pro tom.

Senator Beardsley moved that Frank S. Rose, of Mahaska county, be elected Messenger pro tem., which prevailed.

Senator Ireland moved that Willie Baker, of Polk county, be elected messenger pro tem., which was agreed to.

On motion of Senator Stone, Charles Fenn, of Polk county, was elected Messenger, pro tem.

Senator McCoid moved that John N. Edwards, of Jefferson county, be elected Assistant Postmaster pro tem., which was agreed to.

Senator Maxwell moved that George Bailey, of Dallas county, be elected assistant Doorkeeper, pro tem.

Senator West moved that the motion be laid on the table, which prevailed.

Senator Miles moved that Sampson Carter, of Polk county, be elected Janitor pro tem., which prevailed.

Senator Lowry moved that a committee of five on credentials be elected, which was agreed to.

Senator McKean nominated Senator Lowry, as inember of and chairman of the committee.

Senator Larrabee nominated Senator Atkins.
Senator Miles nominated Senator McNutt.
Senator Vale nominated Senator Hurley.
Senator Murray nominated Senator McKean.
The vote being taken vive voce, they were elected.

The roll of Senators holding over was then called, and the following were found to be present :

1st District-E. S. McCulloch. 2d District-Jacob G. Vale. 10th District-Charles Beardsley. 11th District-John P. West. 14th District-James S. Hurley. 16th District-Samuel McNutt. 17th District-J. W. Havens. 21st District, Benjamin F. Murray. 22d District_Robert Lowry.

22d District--H. R. Claussen.
23d District - Alexander B. Ireland.
27th District-Joosph Dysart.
28th District-Frank T. Campbell.
29th District B. F. Allen.
31st District-John McKean.
48th District-Charles Atkins.

The roll of newly elected Senators was then called, and the following presented their credentials :

3d District-H. A. Wond. 4th District E. J. Gault. 5th District-Martin Read. 6th District-R. A. Dágue. 7th District-Elisha T. Smith. 8th District-J. S. McIntyre. 9th District-John Y. Stone. 12th District-Moses A. McCoid. 13th District-J. H. Merrill. 15th District-Joseph D. Miles. 18th District-J. A. Young. 19th District-John L. McCormack. 20th District-Mark A. Dashiell. 24th District_John C. Chambers. 30th District-L. W. Stuart. 32d District-E. B. Kephart. 33d District-John Shane. 34th District-R. Howe Taylor. 36th District-Albert Boomer. 37th District-George W. Bemis. 38th District-John H. Leavitt. 39th District-Oliver W. Crary. 40th District-William Larrabee. 41st District-S. H. Kinne. 420 District-G. R, Willett. 43d District-Alonzo Converse. 44th District-John E. Burke. 45th District-George M. Maxwell. 46th District-E. A. Howland. 47th District-W. H. Fitch. 49th District-J. J. Russell.

Absent26th District-James P. Ketcham. 25th District-Samuel H. Fairall. 35th District-B. B. Richards.

At two o'clock and twenty minutes, on motion of Senator Murray, the Senate adjourned until ten o'clock to-morrow morning.

SENATE CHAMBER, DES MOINES, Iowa,

January 9th, 1872.

Senate met pursuant to adjournment and was called to order by the President.

Prayer by the Rev. Wm. J. Gill.
Journal of yesterday read and approved.

Senator Lowry, from the Committee on Credentials, made the following report: To the President and Senators of the Fourteenth General A8

sembly, State of Iowa: Your Committee on Credentials ask leave to report that having examined the credentials of the following named Senators they find the same to be correct, viz:

District No. 3—H. A. Wonn.
District No. 4-E, J. Gault.
District No. 5- Martin Reed.
District No. 6-R. A. Dague.
District No. 7-Elisha T. Smith.
District No. 8--J. S. McIntyre.
District No. 9-John Y. Stone.
District No. 12-Moses A. McCoid.
District No. 13-J. H. Merrill.
District No. 15–Joseph D. Miles.
District No. 18-J. A. Young.
District No. 19-John L. McCormack.
District No. 20—Mark A. Dashiell.
District No. 24-John C. Chambers.
District No. 26-James P. Ketcham.
District No. 30-L. W. Stuart.
District No. 32-E. B. Kephart.
District No. 33—John Shane.
District No. 34 R. Howe Taylor.
District No. 36—Albert Boomer.
District No. 37-G. W. Bemis.
District No. 38—John H. Leavitt.
District No. 39—Oliver W. Crary. .
District No. 40— William Larrabee.
District No. 41-S. H. Kinne.
District No. 42_G. R. Willett.
District No. 43—Alonzo Converse.
District No. 44 Job E. Burke.
District No. 45—George M. Maxwell.
District No. 46-E. A. Howland.
District No. 47W. H. Fitch.
District No. 49—John J. Russell.

Your committee further report that Col. John Shane, of the 83d District, is present without credentials, but we have satisfactory evidence that he has been duly elected, and would recommend that he be admitted to his beat.

Your committee will report further from time to time as credentials come in.

ROBERT LOWRY, Chairman.

Senator McNutt moved to adopt the report, which was agreed to.

The following oath was administered by the President, and subscribed to by the newly elected members:

You, and each of you, do solemnly swear that you will support the Constitution of the United States, and Constitution of the State of Iowa, and that you will faithfully discharge the duties of Senator to the best of your ability,

Senator Beardsley offered the following resolution which was adopted:

Resolved, That the Secretary of State be requested to furnish each member of the Senate with a copy of the Revision of 1860; also the Laws of Iowa since the Revision, and the journals of the two Houses of the Thirteenth General Assembly; also a copy of the report of the commission to revise the statutes.

Senator Vale offered the following resolution:

Resolved by the Senate. the House concurring, That the clergymen in charge of the churches in the city of Des Moines, be invited to officiate as chaplaios of the Senate, and they make their own arrangements of the order in which they shall act.

Senator Maxwell moved to amend by adding that they have the pay of one Senator jointly, to be divided among themselves, which amendment was lost. The resolution was then adopted.

Senator McKean moved to proceed to the election of permanent officers of the Senate, which motion prevailed.

Senator Vale nominated J. A. T. Hull, of Van Buren county, for Secretary.

Senator Kinne nominated John Ardrick, of Clayton county, for Secretary.

The roll was then called,
Those voting for J. A. T. Hull were

Senators Allen, Atkins, Beardsley, Bemis, Boomer, Barke, Campbell, Chambers, Claussen, Converse, Orary, Dague, Dashiell, Dysart, Finch, Havens, Howland, Hurley, Ireland, Kephart, Ketcham, Larrabee, Leavitt, Lowry, Maxwell, McCoid, McIntyre, McKean, McNutt, Merrill, Miles, Murray, Read, Russell, Shane, Smith, Stone, Taylor, Vale, West, Willett, Young—42.

Those voting for John Andrick were

Senators Gault, Kinne, McCormack, McCulloch, Stuart, Wonn

Absent and not voting-
Senators Fairall and Richards-2.
Mr. Hull was then declared duly elected Secretary of the Senate.

Senator Fitch nominated W. L. Vestal, of Buena Vista county, for first Assistant Secretary.

Senator Stuart nominated James Sargent, of Jackson county, for first Assistant Secretary.

The roll was then called.
Those voting for W. L. Vestal were-

Senators Allen, Atkins, Beardsley, Bemis, Boomer, Burk, Campbell, Chambers, Claussen, Converse, Crary, Dague, Dashiell

, Dysart, Fitch, Havens, Howland, Hurley, Ireland, Kephart, Ketcham, Larrabee, Leavitt, Lowry, Maxwell, McCoid, McIntyre, McKean, McNutt, Merrill, Miles, Murray, Read, Russell, Shane, Smith, Stone, Taylor, Vale, West, Willett, and Young.-Total, 42.

Those voting for James Sargent were

Senators Gault, Kinne, McCormack, McCulloch, Stuart, and Wonn.- Total, 6.

Absent or not voting-
Senators Fairall and Richards.

Mr. Vestal was declared duly elected first Assistant Secretary of the Senate.

Şenator Stone nominated C. V. Gardener, of Pottawattamie county, for second Assistant Secretary.

Senator McCormack nominated Frank Nofsker, of Marion county, for the same office.

The roll was then called.
Those voting for 0. V. Gardener were-

Senators Allen, Atkins, Beardsley, Bemis, Boomer, Burke, Campbell, Chambers, Claussen, Converse, Crary, Dague, Dashiell, Dysart, Fitch, Havens, Howland, Hurley, Ireland, Kephart,Ketcham, Larrabee, Leavitt, Lowry, Maxwell, McCoid, McIntyre, McKean, McNutt, Merrell, Miles, Murray, Read, Russell, Shane, Smith, Stone, Taylor, Vale, West, Willett, and Young.–Total, 42.

Those voting for Frank Nofsker were:-
Senators Gault, Kinne, McCormack, McCulloch, Stuart, and
Wonn.—Total, 6.

Absent or not voting-
Senators Fairall and Richards.

Mr. Gardener was declared duly elected Second Assistant Secretary of the Sentate.

Šenator Larrabee nominated A. F. Hoffer, of Fayette county, for Sargeant-at-Arms.

Senator Wonn nominated J. W. Caylor, of Davis county, for the same office.

The roll was then called.

« 上一頁繼續 »